Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 382.056
Notice of Intent to Obtain Permit or Permit Review; Hearing
(a)
Except as provided by Section 382.0518 (Preconstruction Permit)(h), an applicant for a permit or permit amendment under Section 382.0518 (Preconstruction Permit) or a permit renewal review under Section 382.055 (Review and Renewal of Preconstruction Permit) shall publish notice of intent to ob
* * *
The chief clerk of the commission shall transmit the executive director’s decision, the executive director’s response to public comments, and instructions for requesting that the commission reconsider the executive director’s decision or hold a contested case hearing to:
(1)
the applicant;
(2)
any person who submitted comments during the public comment period;
(3)
any person who requested to be on the mailing list for the permit action; and
(4)
any person who timely filed a request for a public hearing in response to the notice published under Subsection (a).
(n)
Except as provided by Section 382.0561 (Federal Operating Permit: Hearing), the commission shall consider a request that the commission reconsider the executive director’s decision or hold a public hearing in accordance with the procedures provided by Sections 5.556 (Request for Reconsideration or Contested Case Hearing) and 5.557 (Direct Referral to Contested Case Hearing), Water Code.
(o)
Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the commission may hold a hearing on a permit amendment, modification, or renewal if the commission determines that the application involves a facility for which the applicant’s compliance history is classified as unsatisfactory according to commission standards under Sections 5.753 (Standards for Evaluating and Using Compliance History) and 5.754 (Classification and Use of Compliance History), Water Code, and rules adopted and procedures developed under those sections.
(p)
The commission by rule shall provide for additional notice, opportunity for public comment, or opportunity for public hearing to the extent necessary to satisfy a requirement to obtain or maintain delegation or approval of a federal program.
(q)
The department shall establish rules to ensure that a permit applicant complies with the notice requirement under Subsection (a).
(r)
This section does not apply to:
(1)
the relocation or change of location of a portable facility to a site where a portable facility has been located at the proposed site at any time during the previous two years;
(2)
a facility located temporarily in the right-of-way, or contiguous to the right-of-way, of a public works project; or
(3)
a facility described by Section 382.065 (Certain Locations for Operating Concrete Crushing Facility Prohibited)(c), unless that facility is in a county with a population of 3.3 million or more or in a county adjacent to such a county.
(s)
For any permit application subject to this section, the measurement of distances to determine compliance with any location or distance restriction required by this chapter shall be taken toward structures that are in use as of the date that the application is filed with the commission.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 485, Sec. 15, eff. June 9, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.167, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 2, eff. May 19, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.42, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 11.04(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1350, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 935, Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 2.02, 16.15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 226, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 9.0035(e), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 809 (S.B. 1472), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 (H.B. 2694), Sec. 4.26, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 45, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 394 (S.B. 1045), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1102 (S.B. 1397), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2023.