Tex. Gov't Code Section 76.011
Operation of Certain Services and Programs
(a)
The department may operate programs for:
(1)
the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs;
(2)
the supervision of persons released on bail under:
(A)
Chapter 11 (Habeas Corpus), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(B)
Chapter 17 (Bail), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(C)
Article 44.04 (Bond Pending Appeal), Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(D)
any other law;
(3)
the supervision of a person subject to, or the verification of compliance with, a court order issued under:
(A)
Article 17.441 (Conditions Requiring Motor Vehicle Ignition Interlock), Code of Criminal Procedure, requiring a person to install a deep-lung breath analysis mechanism on each vehicle owned or operated by the person;
(B)
Chapter 123 (Drug Court Programs) of this code or former law, issuing an occupational driver’s license;
(C)
Section 49.09 (Enhanced Offenses and Penalties)(h), Penal Code, requiring a person to install a deep-lung breath analysis mechanism on each vehicle owned or operated by the person; or
(D)
Subchapter L (Definitions), Chapter 521 (Driver’s Licenses and Certificates), Transportation Code, granting a person an occupational driver’s license; and
(4)
the supervision of a person not otherwise described by Subdivision (1), (2), or (3), if a court orders the person to submit to the supervision of, or to receive services from, the department.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, programs operated by the department under Subsection (a) may include reasonable conditions related to the purpose of the program, including testing for controlled substances. If this subsection conflicts with a more specific provision of another law, the other law prevails.
(c)
A person in a pretrial intervention program operated by the department under Subsection (a) may be supervised for a period not to exceed two years.
(d)
The department may use money deposited in the special fund of the county treasury for the department under Article 103.004 (Disposition of Collected Money)(d), Code of Criminal Procedure, only for the same purposes for which state aid may be used under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1006), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 11.001, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 419 (S.B. 880), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 747 (S.B. 462), Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2013.