Tex. Penal Code Section 49.09
Enhanced Offenses and Penalties
Mentioned in
Findings from Criminal Justice Stakeholder Interviews in Select Texas Counties: an Ignition Interlock Utilization Analysis
Texas A&M Transportation Institute, January 1, 2023
* * *
An offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated), 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated), 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), or 49.065 (Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated) is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1)
one time of an offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter) or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter); or
(2)
two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b-1)
An offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) is:
(1)
a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to a firefighter or emergency medical services personnel while in the actual discharge of an official duty; or
(2)
a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to a peace officer or judge while the officer or judge was in the actual discharge of an official duty.
(b-2)
* * *
a member of an organized volunteer fire-fighting unit that:
(i)
renders fire-fighting services without remuneration; and
(ii)
conducts a minimum of two drills each month, each at least two hours long.
(b-4)
An offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) is a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to another in the nature of a traumatic brain injury that results in a persistent vegetative state.
(c)
For the purposes of this section:
(1)
“Offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” means:
(A)
an offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated) or 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger);
(B)
an offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), if the vehicle operated was a motor vehicle;
(C)
an offense under Article 6701l-1, Revised Statutes, as that law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D)
an offense under Article 6701l-2, Revised Statutes, as that law existed before January 1, 1984;
(E)
an offense under Section 19.05 (Criminally Negligent Homicide)(a)(2), as that law existed before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was a motor vehicle; or
(F)
an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
(2)
“Offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated” means:
(A)
an offense under Section 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated);
(B)
an offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), if the vehicle operated was an aircraft;
(C)
an offense under Section 1, Chapter 46 (Weapons), Acts of the 58th Legislature, Regular Session, 1963 (Article 46f-3, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes), as that law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D)
an offense under Section 19.05 (Criminally Negligent Homicide)(a)(2), as that law existed before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was an aircraft; or
(E)
an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of an aircraft while intoxicated.
(3)
“Offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated” means:
(A)
an offense under Section 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated) or 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger);
(B)
an offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), if the vehicle operated was a watercraft;
(C)
an offense under Section 31.097, Parks and Wildlife Code, as that law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D)
an offense under Section 19.05 (Criminally Negligent Homicide)(a)(2), as that law existed before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was a watercraft; or
(E)
an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a watercraft while intoxicated.
(4)
“Offense of operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated” means:
(A)
an offense under Section 49.065 (Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated);
(B)
an offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), if the offense involved the operation or assembly of an amusement ride; or
(C)
an offense under the law of another state that prohibits the operation of an amusement ride while intoxicated or the assembly of a mobile amusement ride while intoxicated.
(d)
For the purposes of this section, a conviction for an offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated), 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated), 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), 49.065 (Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated), 49.07 (Intoxication Assault), or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter) that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated.
(e)
Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
(f)
Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
(g)
A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchapter D (Classification of Offenses Outside This Code), Chapter 12 (Punishments), but not under both this section and Subchapter D. For purposes of this section, a person is considered to have been convicted of an offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated) or 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated) if the person was placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for the offense under Article 42A.102 (Eligibility for Deferred Adjudication Community Supervision), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(h)
* * *