Tex. Penal Code Section 49.09
Enhanced Offenses and Penalties
Mentioned in
Findings from Criminal Justice Stakeholder Interviews in Select Texas Counties: an Ignition Interlock Utilization Analysis
Texas A&M Transportation Institute, January 1, 2023
* * *
An offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated), 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated), 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), or 49.065 (Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated) is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1)
one time of an offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter) or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter); or
(2)
two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b-1)
An offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) is:
(1)
a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to a firefighter or emergency medical services personnel while in the actual discharge of an official duty; or
(2)
a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to a peace officer or judge while the officer or judge was in the actual discharge of an official duty.
(b-2)
An offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter) is a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused the death of a person described by Subsection (b-1).
(b-3)
For the purposes of Subsection (b-1):
(1)
“Emergency medical services personnel” has the meaning assigned by Section 773.003 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(2)
“Firefighter” means:
(A)
* * *