Tex. Penal Code Section 49.09
Enhanced Offenses and Penalties
Mentioned in
Findings from Criminal Justice Stakeholder Interviews in Select Texas Counties: an Ignition Interlock Utilization Analysis
Texas A&M Transportation Institute, January 1, 2023
“…staff interviewed a range of professional groups…in order to better understand how IIDs are used, as well as barriers stakeholders face in successfully implementing an interlock program…”
Bibliographic info
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), an offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated), 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated), or 49.065 (Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated) is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 30 days, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, an offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated, an offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or an offense of operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b)
An offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated), 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated), 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), or 49.065 (Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated) is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1)
one time of an offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter) or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter); or
(2)
two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b-1)
An offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) is:
(1)
a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to a firefighter or emergency medical services personnel while in the actual discharge of an official duty; or
(2)
a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to a peace officer or judge while the officer or judge was in the actual discharge of an official duty.
(b-2)
An offense under Section 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter) is a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused the death of a person described by Subsection (b-1).
(b-3)
For the purposes of Subsection (b-1):
(1)
“Emergency medical services personnel” has the meaning assigned by Section 773.003 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code.
(2)
“Firefighter” means:
(A)
an individual employed by this state or by a political or legal subdivision of this state who is subject to certification by the Texas Commission on Fire Protection; or
(B)
a member of an organized volunteer fire-fighting unit that:
(i)
renders fire-fighting services without remuneration; and
(ii)
conducts a minimum of two drills each month, each at least two hours long.
(b-4)
An offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) is a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person caused serious bodily injury to another in the nature of a traumatic brain injury that results in a persistent vegetative state.
(c)
For the purposes of this section:
(1)
“Offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” means:
(A)
an offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated) or 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger);
(B)
an offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), if the vehicle operated was a motor vehicle;
(C)
an offense under Article 6701l-1, Revised Statutes, as that law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D)
an offense under Article 6701l-2, Revised Statutes, as that law existed before January 1, 1984;
(E)
an offense under Section 19.05 (Criminally Negligent Homicide)(a)(2), as that law existed before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was a motor vehicle; or
(F)
an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
(2)
“Offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated” means:
(A)
an offense under Section 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated);
(B)
an offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), if the vehicle operated was an aircraft;
(C)
an offense under Section 1, Chapter 46 (Weapons), Acts of the 58th Legislature, Regular Session, 1963 (Article 46f-3, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes), as that law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D)
an offense under Section 19.05 (Criminally Negligent Homicide)(a)(2), as that law existed before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was an aircraft; or
(E)
an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of an aircraft while intoxicated.
(3)
“Offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated” means:
(A)
an offense under Section 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated) or 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger);
(B)
an offense under Section 49.07 (Intoxication Assault) or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), if the vehicle operated was a watercraft;
(C)
an offense under Section 31.097, Parks and Wildlife Code, as that law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D)
an offense under Section 19.05 (Criminally Negligent Homicide)(a)(2), as that law existed before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was a watercraft; or
(E)
* * *