Tex. Fin. Code Section 14.208
Injunction; Appeal
(a)
If the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating a statute to which this chapter applies, the commissioner, in addition to any other authorized action, may issue an order to cease and desist from the violation or an order to take affirmative action, or both, to enforce compliance.
(b)
If a person against whom an order under this section is made requests a hearing not later than the 30th day after the date the order is served, the commissioner shall set and give notice of a hearing before a hearings officer. Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure), Government Code, governs the hearing and the right to judicial review in district court. Based on the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations of the hearings officer, the commissioner by order may find whether a violation has occurred.
(c)
If a hearing is not timely requested under Subsection (b), the order is considered final and becomes enforceable. The commissioner, after giving notice, may impose against a person who violates a cease and desist order an administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each day of violation. In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner on relation of the attorney general may institute in district court a suit for injunctive relief and to collect an administrative penalty. A bond is not required of the commissioner with respect to injunctive relief granted under this section. In the action, the court may enter as proper an order awarding a preliminary or final injunction.
(d)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (H.B. 1442), Sec. 95(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1018 (H.B. 955), Sec. 4.01, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (H.B. 1442), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (H.B. 1442), Sec. 95(1), eff. September 1, 2019.