Tex.
Fin. Code Section 14.107
Fees
(a)
The finance commission shall establish reasonable and necessary fees for carrying out the commissioner’s powers and duties under this chapter, Title 4, Chapter 393 (Credit Services Organizations) with respect to a credit access business, and Chapters 371 (Pawnshops), 392 (Debt Collection), and 394 (Debtor Assistance) and under Chapters 51 (Business Opportunities), 302 (Regulation of Telephone Solicitation), 601 (Cancellation of Certain Consumer Transactions), and 621 (Contests and Gift Giveaways), Business & Commerce Code.(b)
The finance commission by rule shall set the fees for licensing and examination, as applicable, under Chapter 393 (Credit Services Organizations) with respect to a credit access business or Chapter 342 (Consumer Loans), 347 (Manufactured Home Credit Transactions), 348 (Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), 351 (Property Tax Lenders), 353 (Commercial Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), or 371 (Pawnshops) at amounts or rates necessary to recover the costs of administering those chapters. The rules may provide that the amount of a fee charged to a license holder is based on the volume of the license holder’s regulated business and other key factors. The commissioner may provide for collection of a single fee for the term of the license from a person licensed under Subchapter G (Maximum Interest Charge) of Chapter 393 (Credit Services Organizations) or Chapter 342 (Consumer Loans), 347 (Manufactured Home Credit Transactions), 348 (Motor Vehicle Installment Sales), 351 (Property Tax Lenders), or 371 (Pawnshops). The fee must include amounts due for both licensing and examination.
Source:
Section 14.107 — Fees, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FI/htm/FI.14.htm#14.107
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).