Tex. Fam. Code Section 53.02
Release from Detention
(a)
If a child is brought before the court or delivered to a detention facility as authorized by Sections 51.12 (Place and Conditions of Detention)(a)(3) and (4), the intake or other authorized officer of the court shall immediately make an investigation and shall release the child unless it appears that his detention is warranted under Subsection (b). The release may be conditioned upon requirements reasonably necessary to insure the child’s appearance at later proceedings, but the conditions of the release must be in writing and filed with the office or official designated by the court and a copy furnished to the child.
(b)
A child taken into custody may be detained prior to hearing on the petition only if:
(1)
the child is likely to abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction of the court;
(2)
suitable supervision, care, or protection for the child is not being provided by a parent, guardian, custodian, or other person;
(3)
the child has no parent, guardian, custodian, or other person able to return the child to the court when required;
(4)
the child may be dangerous to himself or herself or the child may threaten the safety of the public if released;
(5)
the child has previously been found to be a delinquent child or has previously been convicted of a penal offense punishable by a term in jail or prison and is likely to commit an offense if released; or
(6)
the child’s detention is required under Subsection (f).
(c)
If the child is not released, a request for detention hearing shall be made and promptly presented to the court, and an informal detention hearing as provided in Section 54.01 (Detention Hearing) of this code shall be held promptly, but not later than the time required by Section 54.01 (Detention Hearing) of this code.
(d)
A release of a child to an adult under Subsection (a) must be conditioned on the agreement of the adult to be subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and to an order of contempt by the court if the adult, after notification, is unable to produce the child at later proceedings.
(e)
Unless otherwise agreed in the memorandum of understanding under Section 37.011 (Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program), Education Code, in a county with a population greater than 125,000, if a child being released under this section is expelled under Section 37.007 (Expulsion for Serious Offenses), Education Code, the release shall be conditioned on the child’s attending a juvenile justice alternative education program pending a deferred prosecution or formal court disposition of the child’s case.
(f)
A child who is alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct and to have used, possessed, or exhibited a firearm, as defined by Section 46.01 (Definitions), Penal Code, in the commission of the offense shall be detained until the child is released at the direction of the judge of the juvenile court, a substitute judge authorized by Section 51.04 (Jurisdiction)(f), or a referee appointed under Section 51.04 (Jurisdiction)(g), including an oral direction by telephone, or until a detention hearing is held as required by Section 54.01 (Detention Hearing).
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1973. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1102, ch. 518, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 291, ch. 115, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 23, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 17, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1374, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.