Tex.
Fam. Code Section 263.303
Permanency Progress Report Before Final Order
(a)
Not later than the 10th day before the date set for each permanency hearing before a final order is rendered, the department shall file with the court and provide to each party, the child’s attorney ad litem, the child’s guardian ad litem, and the child’s volunteer advocate a permanency progress report unless the court orders a different period for providing the report.(b)
The permanency progress report must contain:(1)
information necessary for the court to conduct the permanency hearing and make its findings and determinations under Section 263.306 (Permanency Hearings Before Final Order);(2)
information on significant events, as defined by Section 264.018 (Required Notifications); and(3)
any additional information the department determines is appropriate or that is requested by the court and relevant to the court’s findings and determinations under Section 263.306 (Permanency Hearings Before Final Order).(c)
A parent whose parental rights are the subject of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the attorney for that parent, or the child’s attorney ad litem or guardian ad litem may file a response to the department’s report filed under this section. A response must be filed not later than the third day before the date of the hearing.
Source:
Section 263.303 — Permanency Progress Report Before Final Order, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.263.htm#263.303
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).