Tex.
Fam. Code Section 263.201
Status Hearing; Time
(a)
Not later than the 60th day after the date the court renders a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator of a child, the court shall hold a status hearing to review the child’s status and the service plan developed for the child.(b)
A status hearing is not required if the court holds an initial permanency hearing under Section 262.2015 (Aggravated Circumstances) and makes findings required by Section 263.202 (Status Hearing; Findings) before the date a status hearing is required by this section.(c)
The court shall require each parent, alleged father, or relative of the child before the court to submit the proposed child placement resources form provided under Section 261.307 (Information Relating to Investigation Procedure and Child Placement Resources) at the status hearing, if the form has not previously been submitted.
Source:
Section 263.201 — Status Hearing; Time, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.263.htm#263.201
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).