Tex.
Fam. Code Section 263.502
Permanency Progress Report After Final Order
(a)
Not later than the 10th day before the date set for a permanency hearing after a final order is rendered, the department shall file a permanency progress report with the court and provide a copy to each person entitled to notice under Section 263.0021 (Notice of Hearing; Presentation of Evidence).(a-1)
The permanency progress report must contain:(1)
information necessary for the court to conduct the permanency hearing and make its findings and determinations under Section 263.5031 (Permanency Hearings Following Final Order);(2)
information on significant events, as defined by Section 264.018 (Required Notifications); and(3)
any additional information the department determines is appropriate or that is requested by the court and relevant to the court’s findings and determinations under Section 263.5031 (Permanency Hearings Following Final Order).(a-2)
For good cause shown, the court may:(1)
order a different deadline for filing the permanency progress report; or(2)
waive the reporting requirement for a specific hearing.(b)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(20), eff. September 1, 2015.(c)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(20), eff. September 1, 2015.(d)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(20), eff. September 1, 2015.
Source:
Section 263.502 — Permanency Progress Report After Final Order, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.263.htm#263.502
(accessed Dec. 2, 2023).