Tex. Fam. Code Section 154.182
Health Care Coverage for Child
(a)
The court shall consider the cost, accessibility, and quality of health insurance coverage available to the parties and shall give priority to health insurance coverage available through the employment of one of the parties if the coverage is available at a reasonable cost to the obligor.
(b)
In determining the manner in which health care coverage for the child is to be ordered, the court shall render its order in accordance with the following priorities, unless a party shows good cause why a particular order would not be in the best interest of the child:
(1)
if health insurance is available for the child through a parent’s employment or membership in a union, trade association, or other organization at reasonable cost, the court shall order that parent to include the child in the parent’s health insurance;
(2)
if health insurance is not available for the child under Subdivision (1) but is available to a parent at reasonable cost from another source, including the program under Section 154.1826 (Health Care Program for Certain Children in Title Iv-d Cases) to provide health insurance in Title IV-D cases, the court may order that parent to provide health insurance for the child; or
(3)
if health insurance coverage is not available for the child under Subdivision (1) or (2), the court shall order the obligor to pay the obligee, in addition to any amount ordered under the guidelines for child support, an amount, not to exceed nine percent of the obligor’s annual resources, as described by Section 154.062 (Net Resources)(b), as cash medical support for the child.
(b-1)
If the parent ordered to provide health insurance under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) is the obligee, the court shall order the obligor to pay the obligee, as additional child support, an amount equal to the actual cost of health insurance for the child, but not to exceed a reasonable cost to the obligor. In calculating the actual cost of health insurance for the child, if the obligee has other minor dependents covered under the same health insurance plan, the court shall divide the total cost to the obligee for the insurance by the total number of minor dependents, including the child covered under the plan.
(b-2)
If the court finds that neither parent has access to private health insurance at a reasonable cost to the obligor, the court shall order the parent awarded the exclusive right to designate the child’s primary residence or, to the extent permitted by law, the other parent to apply immediately on behalf of the child for participation in a government medical assistance program or health plan. If the child participates in a government medical assistance program or health plan, the court shall order cash medical support under Subsection (b)(3).
(b-3)
An order requiring the payment of cash medical support under Subsection (b)(3) must allow the obligor to discontinue payment of the cash medical support if:
(1)
health insurance for the child becomes available to the obligor at a reasonable cost; and
(2)
the obligor:
(A)
enrolls the child in the insurance plan; and
(B)
provides the obligee and, in a Title IV-D case, the Title IV-D agency, the information required under Section 154.185 (Parent to Furnish Information).
(c)
In this section:
(1)
“Accessibility” means the extent to which health insurance coverage for a child provides for the availability of medical care within a reasonable traveling distance and time from the child’s primary residence, as determined by the court.
(2)
“Reasonable cost” has the meaning assigned by Section 154.181 (Medical Support Order)(e).
(d)
Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767, Sec. 37, eff. June 19, 2009.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 550, Sec. 2, eff. June 2, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 449, Sec. 2, eff. June 5, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 363 (S.B. 303), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 363 (S.B. 303), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 620 (H.B. 448), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 8, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 37, eff. June 19, 2009.