Tex.
Fam. Code Section 154.130
Findings in Child Support Order
(a)
Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if:(1)
a party files a written request with the court before the final order is signed, but not later than 20 days after the date of rendition of the order;(2)
a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or(3)
the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 (Application of Guidelines to Net Resources) or 154.129 (Alternative Method of Computing Support for Children in More than One Household), as applicable.(a-1)
Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 421 (S.B. 1237), Sec. 12(2), eff. September 1, 2017.(b)
If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order:(c)
Findings under Subsection (b)(2) are required only if evidence of the monthly net resources of the obligee has been offered.
Source:
Section 154.130 — Findings in Child Support Order, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.154.htm#154.130
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).