Tex.
Fam. Code Section 152.207
Inconvenient Forum
(a)
A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.(b)
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:(1)
whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;(2)
the length of time the child has resided outside this state;(3)
the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;(4)
the relative financial circumstances of the parties;(5)
any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;(6)
the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;(7)
the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and(8)
the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.(c)
If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, the court shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.(d)
A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.
Source:
Section 152.207 — Inconvenient Forum, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.152.htm#152.207
(accessed Apr. 29, 2024).