Tex. Fam. Code Section 152.202
Exclusive Continuing Jurisdiction
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204 (Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction), a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 152.201 (Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction) or 152.203 (Jurisdiction to Modify Determination) has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)
a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)
a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b)
A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201 (Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.