Tex. Fam. Code Section 152.203
Jurisdiction to Modify Determination
Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204 (Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction), a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201 (Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction)(a)(1) or (2) and:
(1)
the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction under Section 152.202 (Exclusive Continuing Jurisdiction) or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 152.207 (Inconvenient Forum); or
(2)
a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.