Tex.
Election Code Section 13.031
Appointment; Term
(a)
To encourage voter registration, the registrar shall appoint as deputy registrars persons who volunteer to serve.(b)
In this code, “volunteer deputy registrar” means a deputy registrar appointed under this section.(c)
Volunteer deputy registrars serve for terms expiring December 31 of even-numbered years.(d)
To be eligible for appointment as a volunteer deputy registrar, a person must:(1)
be 18 years of age or older;(2)
not have been finally convicted of a felony or, if so convicted, must have:(A)
fully discharged the person’s sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period of probation ordered by any court; or(B)
been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disability to vote;(3)
meet the requirements to be a qualified voter under Section 11.002 (Qualified Voter) except that the person is not required to be a registered voter; and(4)
not have been finally convicted of an offense under Section 32.51 (Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying Information), Penal Code.(e)
A volunteer deputy registrar appointed under this section may not receive another person’s registration application until the deputy registrar has completed training developed under Section 13.047 (Training Standards for Deputy Registrars). At the time of appointment, the voter registrar shall provide information about the times and places at which training is offered.
Source:
Section 13.031 — Appointment; Term, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/EL/htm/EL.13.htm#13.031
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).