Tex. Election Code Section 13.004
Recording and Disclosure of Certain Information by Registrar
(a)
The registrar may not transcribe, copy, or otherwise record a telephone number furnished on a registration application.
(b)
The registrar may transcribe, copy, or otherwise record a social security number furnished on a registration application only in maintaining the accuracy of the registration records.
(c)
The following information furnished on a registration application is confidential and does not constitute public information for purposes of Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code:
(1)
a social security number;
(2)
a Texas driver’s license number;
(3)
a number of a personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety;
(4)
the residence address of the applicant, if the applicant is a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge, a family member of a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge, the spouse of a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12 (Who Are Peace Officers), Code of Criminal Procedure, or an individual to whom Section 552.1175 (Exception: Confidentiality of Certain Personal Identifying Information of Peace Officers and Other Officials Performing Sensitive Governmental Functions), Government Code, or Section 521.1211 (Driver’s License for Peace Officers and Prosecutors), Transportation Code, applies and the applicant:
(A)
included an affidavit with the registration application describing the applicant’s status under this subdivision, if the applicant is a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge or a family member of a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge;
(B)
provided the registrar with an affidavit describing the applicant’s status under this subdivision, if the applicant is a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge or a family member of a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge; or
(C)
provided the registrar with a completed form approved by the secretary of state for the purpose of notifying the registrar of the applicant’s status under this subdivision;
(5)
the residence address of the applicant, if the applicant, the applicant’s child, or another person in the applicant’s household is a victim of family violence as defined by Section 71.004 (Family Violence), Family Code, who provided the registrar with:
(A)
a copy of a protective order issued under Chapter 85 (Issuance of Protective Order), Family Code, or a magistrate’s order for emergency protection issued under Article 17.292 (Magistrate’s Order for Emergency Protection), Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B)
other independent documentary evidence necessary to show that the applicant, the applicant’s child, or another person in the applicant’s household is a victim of family violence;
(6)
the residence address of the applicant, if the applicant, the applicant’s child, or another person in the applicant’s household is a victim of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking of persons who provided the registrar with:
(A)
a copy of a protective order issued under Subchapter A or B, Chapter 7B (Protective Orders), Code of Criminal Procedure, or a magistrate’s order for emergency protection issued under Article 17.292 (Magistrate’s Order for Emergency Protection), Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B)
other independent documentary evidence necessary to show that the applicant, the applicant’s child, or another person in the applicant’s household is a victim of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking of persons;
(7)
the residence address of the applicant, if the applicant:
(A)
is a participant in the address confidentiality program administered by the attorney general under Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 58 (Confidentiality of Identifying Information and Medical Records of Certain Crime Victims), Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(B)
provided the registrar with proof of certification under Article 58.059 (Certification of Participation in Program), Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(8)
the telephone number of any applicant submitting documentation under Subdivision (4), (5), (6), or (7).
(c)
The following information furnished on a registration application is confidential and does not constitute public information for purposes of Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code:
(1)
a social security number;
(2)
a Texas driver’s license number;
(3)
a number of a personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety;
(4)
the residence address of the applicant, if the applicant is a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge, a family member of a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge, the spouse of a peace officer as defined by Article 2A.001 (Peace Officers Generally), Code of Criminal Procedure, or an individual to whom Section 552.1175 (Exception: Confidentiality of Certain Personal Identifying Information of Peace Officers and Other Officials Performing Sensitive Governmental Functions), Government Code, or Section 521.1211 (Driver’s License for Peace Officers and Prosecutors), Transportation Code, applies and the applicant:
(c-1)
* * *