Tex.
Election Code Section 11.002
Qualified Voter
(a)
In this code, “qualified voter” means a person who:(1)
is 18 years of age or older;(2)
is a United States citizen;(3)
has not been determined by a final judgment of a court exercising probate jurisdiction to be:(A)
totally mentally incapacitated; or(B)
partially mentally incapacitated without the right to vote;(4)
has not been finally convicted of a felony or, if so convicted, has:(A)
fully discharged the person’s sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period of probation ordered by any court; or(B)
been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disability to vote;(5)
is a resident of this state; and(6)
is a registered voter.(b)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(4), a person is not considered to have been finally convicted of an offense for which the criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt.
Source:
Section 11.002 — Qualified Voter, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/EL/htm/EL.11.htm#11.002
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).