Tex. Election Code Section 1.015
Residence
(a)
In this code, “residence” means domicile, that is, one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.
(b)
A person may not establish residence for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election.
(c)
A person does not lose the person’s residence by leaving the person’s home to go to another place for temporary purposes only.
(d)
A person does not acquire a residence in a place to which the person has come for temporary purposes only and without the intention of making that place the person’s home.
(e)
A person who is an inmate in a penal institution or who is an involuntary inmate in a hospital or eleemosynary institution does not, while an inmate, acquire residence at the place where the institution is located.
(f)
A person may not establish a residence at any place the person has not inhabited. A person may not designate a previous residence as a home and fixed place of habitation unless the person inhabits the place at the time of designation and intends to remain.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 869 (S.B. 1111), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.