Tex. Election Code Section 1.006
Effect of Weekend or Holiday
(a)
If the last day for performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if performed on the next regular business day, except as otherwise provided by this code.
(b)
If the last day for performance of an act is extended under Subsection (a), the extended date is used to determine any other dates and deadlines, and the dates or times of any related procedures, that are expressly required to be made on a date or at a time determined in relation to the last day for performance of the act.
(c)
A declaration of ineligibility of a candidate is considered to be the performance of an act under this section for purposes of causing the candidate’s name to be omitted from the ballot.
(d)
The filing of a document, including a withdrawal request or resignation, is considered to be the performance of an act under this section for purposes of creating a vacancy to be filled at a subsequent election.
(e)
The death of a person is not considered to be the performance of an act under this section.
(f)
In this code:
(1)
“National holiday” means:
(A)
a legal public holiday under 5 U.S.C. Section 6103; and
(B)
if a holiday described by Paragraph (A) occurs on a Saturday or Sunday, a holiday taken in lieu of that holiday on which there is no regular United States mail delivery.
(2)
“State holiday” means a state holiday under Sections 662.003 (Dates and Descriptions of Holidays)(b)(1) through (6), Government Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1703), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.