Tex. Election Code Section 1.005
Definitions
In this code:
(1)
“City secretary” includes a city clerk or, in a city that has no city secretary or clerk, the city officer who performs the duties of a city secretary.
* * *
a judge, former judge, or retired judge of a United States bankruptcy court; or
(D)
a magistrate judge, former magistrate judge, or retired magistrate judge of a United States district court.
(5)
“Final canvass” means the canvass from which the official result of an election is determined.
(6)
“General election” means an election, other than a primary election, that regularly recurs at fixed dates.
(7)
“General election for state and county officers” means the general election at which officers of the federal, state, and county governments are elected.
(8)
“Gubernatorial general election” means the general election held every four years to elect a governor for a full term.
(9)
“Independent candidate” means a candidate in a nonpartisan election or a candidate in a partisan election who is not the nominee of a political party.
(10)
“Law” means a constitution, statute, city charter, or city ordinance.
(11)
“Local canvass” means the canvass of the precinct election returns.
(12)
“Measure” means a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will.
(13)
“Political subdivision” means a county, city, or school district or any other governmental entity that:
(A)
embraces a geographic area with a defined boundary;
(B)
exists for the purpose of discharging functions of government; and
(C)
possesses authority for subordinate self-government through officers selected by it.
(14)
“Primary election” means an election held by a political party under Chapter 172 (Primary Elections) to select its nominees for public office, and, unless the context indicates otherwise, the term includes a presidential primary election.
(15)
“Proposition” means the wording appearing on a ballot to identify a measure.
(16)
“Registered voter” means a person registered to vote in this state whose registration is effective.
(17)
“Residence address” means the street address and any apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that correspond to a person’s residence.
(18)
“Special election” means an election that is not a general election or a primary election.
(18-a)
“State judge” means:
(A)
a judge, former judge, or retired judge of an appellate court, a district court, a constitutional county court, a county court at law, or a statutory probate court of this state;
(B)
an associate judge appointed under Chapter 201 (Associate Judge), Family Code, or a retired associate judge or former associate judge appointed under that chapter;
(C)
a magistrate or associate judge appointed under Chapter 54 (Masters; Magistrates; Referees; Associate Judges) or 54A (Associate Judges), Government Code;
(D)
a justice of the peace; or
(E)
a municipal court judge.
(19)
“Statewide office” means an office of the federal or state government that is voted on statewide.
(20)
Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 404 (H.B. 25), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2020.
* * *