Tex. Educ. Code Section 25.087
Excused Absences
(a)
A person required to attend school, including a person required to attend school under Section 25.085 (Compulsory School Attendance)(e), may be excused for temporary absence resulting from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent of the school in which the person is enrolled.
(b)
A school district shall excuse a student from attending school for:
(1)
the following purposes, including travel for those purposes:
(A)
observing religious holy days;
(B)
attending a required court appearance;
(C)
appearing at a governmental office to complete paperwork required in connection with the student’s application for United States citizenship;
(D)
taking part in a United States naturalization oath ceremony;
(E)
serving as an election clerk; or
(F)
if the student is in the conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services, participating, as determined and documented by the department, in an activity:
(i)
ordered by a court under Chapter 262 (Procedures in Suit by Governmental Entity to Protect Health and Safety of Child) or 263 (Review of Placement of Children Under Care of Department of Family and Protective Services), Family Code, provided that it is not practicable to schedule the participation outside of school hours; or
(ii)
required under a service plan under Subchapter B (Department to File Service Plan), Chapter 263 (Review of Placement of Children Under Care of Department of Family and Protective Services), Family Code;
(2)
a temporary absence resulting from an appointment with health care professionals for the student or the student’s child if the student commences classes or returns to school on the same day of the appointment; or
(3)
an absence resulting from a serious or life-threatening illness or related treatment that makes the student’s attendance infeasible, if the student or the student’s parent or guardian provides a certification from a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state specifying the student’s illness and the anticipated period of the student’s absence relating to the illness or related treatment.
(b-1)
A school district may adopt a policy excusing a student from attending school for service as a student early voting clerk in an election.
(b-2)
A school district may excuse a student from attending school to visit an institution of higher education accredited by a generally recognized accrediting organization during the student’s junior and senior years of high school for the purpose of determining the student’s interest in attending the institution of higher education, provided that:
(1)
the district may not excuse for this purpose more than two days during the student’s junior year and two days during the student’s senior year; and
(2)
the district adopts:
(A)
a policy to determine when an absence will be excused for this purpose; and
(B)
a procedure to verify the student’s visit at the institution of higher education.
(b-3)
* * *