Tex. Educ. Code Section 12.1058
Applicability of Other Laws
(a)
An open-enrollment charter school is considered to be:
(1)
a local government for purposes of Chapter 791 (Interlocal Cooperation Contracts), Government Code;
* * *
a political subdivision for purposes of Chapter 172 (Texas Political Subdivisions Uniform Group Benefits Program), Local Government Code;
(4)
a local governmental entity for purposes of Subchapter I (Definitions), Chapter 271 (Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments), Local Government Code;
(5)
a political subdivision for purposes of Section 180.008 (Prohibition on Use of Public Money to Settle or Pay Sexual Harassment Claims), Local Government Code;
(6)
a political subdivision for purposes of Section 16.061 (Rights Not Barred), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, with respect to any property purchased, leased, constructed, renovated, or improved with state funds under Section 12.128 (Property Purchased or Leased with State Funds) of this code; and
(7)
a political subdivision for purposes of Section 11.11 (Public Property), Tax Code.
(b)
An open-enrollment charter school may elect to extend workers’ compensation benefits to employees of the school through any method available to a political subdivision under Chapter 504 (Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage for Employees of Political Subdivisions), Labor Code. An open-enrollment charter school that elects to extend workers’ compensation benefits as permitted under this subsection is considered to be a political subdivision for all purposes under Chapter 504 (Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage for Employees of Political Subdivisions), Labor Code. An open-enrollment charter school that self-insures either individually or collectively under Chapter 504 (Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage for Employees of Political Subdivisions), Labor Code, is considered to be an insurance carrier for purposes of Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code.
(c)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax exempt entity as described by Section 12.101 (Authorization)(a)(3) is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless:
(1)
a statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school; or
(2)
a provision in this chapter states that a specific statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.
(d)
A political subdivision shall consider an open-enrollment charter school a school district for purposes of zoning, project permitting, platting and replatting processes, business licensing, franchises, utility services, signage, subdivision regulation, property development projects, the requirements for posting bonds or securities, contract requirements, land development standards as provided by Section 212.902 (School District and Open-enrollment Charter School Land Development Standards), Local Government Code, tree and vegetation regulations, regulations of architectural features of a structure, construction of fences, landscaping, garbage disposal, noise levels, fees or other assessments, and construction or site development work if the charter school provides to the political subdivision the certification described by Subsection (e).
(e)
To be considered a school district by a political subdivision in accordance with Subsection (d), the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school must certify in writing to the political subdivision that no administrator, officer, or employee of the charter school and no member of the governing body of the charter school or its charter holder derives any personal financial benefit from a real estate transaction with the charter school.
(f)
An open-enrollment charter school considered a school district under this section shall comply with the same requirements imposed by the political subdivision on a campus of a school district.
(g)
An open-enrollment charter school does not have the power of eminent domain.
(h)
A political subdivision may not consider an open-enrollment charter school a school district under Section 395.022 (Authority of Political Subdivision to Pay Fees), Local Government Code, for the purposes of the collection of impact fees imposed under Chapter 395 (Financing Capital Improvements Required by New Development in Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments), Local Government Code, by the political subdivision for providing capital funding for public water and wastewater facilities.
(i)
A political subdivision may not take any action that prohibits an open-enrollment charter school from operating a public school campus, educational support facility, athletic facility, or administrative office within the political subdivision’s jurisdiction or on any specific property located within the jurisdiction of the political subdivision that it could not take against a school district. A political subdivision shall grant approval in the same manner and follow the same timelines as if the charter school were a school district located in that political subdivision’s jurisdiction, provided that, for a new campus, the charter school provide notice, in the manner provided by and to the persons listed in Section 12.1101 (Notification of Charter Application or Establishment of Campus), of the location of the new campus within 20 business days of closing on the purchase or lease of real property for that campus.
(j)
This section applies to both owned and leased property of the open-enrollment charter school under Section 12.128 (Property Purchased or Leased with State Funds).
(k)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, this section does not affect the authority granted by state law to a political subdivision to regulate an open-enrollment charter school through applicable health and safety ordinances imposed by the political subdivision.
(l)
In this section, “political subdivision” does not include a school district.
(m)
* * *