Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 66.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Administration of criminal justice” means the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of an offender. The term includes criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information.
(2)
“Computerized criminal history system” means the database containing arrest, disposition, and other criminal history maintained by the Department of Public Safety.
(3)
“Corrections tracking system” means the database maintained by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice on all offenders under the department’s supervision.
(4)
“Council” means the Criminal Justice Policy Council.
(5)
“Criminal justice agency” means a federal or state agency that is engaged in the administration of criminal justice under a statute or executive order and allocates a substantial part of the agency’s annual budget to the administration of criminal justice.
(6)
“Criminal justice information system” means the computerized criminal history system and the corrections tracking system.
(7)
“Disposition” means an action that results in the termination, transfer to another jurisdiction, or indeterminate suspension of the prosecution of a criminal charge.
(8)
“Electronic means” means the transmission of data between word processors, data processors, or similar automated information equipment over dedicated cables, commercial lines, or other similar methods of transmission.
(9)
“Incident number” means the unique number assigned to a specific person during a specific arrest.
(10)
“Offender” means any person who is assigned an incident number.
(11)
“Offense code” means the numeric code for each offense category.
(12)
“Release” means the termination of jurisdiction over an individual by the criminal justice system.
(13)
“State identification number” means the unique number assigned by the Department of Public Safety to each person whose name appears in the criminal justice information system.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), Sec. 1.03, eff. January 1, 2019.
Source: Article 66.001 — Definitions, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­66.­htm#66.­001 (accessed May 26, 2025).
66.001
Definitions
66.051
Purpose and Functions
66.052
Implementation and Operation of Criminal Justice Information System
66.053
Information Collected
66.054
Fingerprint and Arrest Information in Criminal Justice Information System
66.101
Computerized Criminal History System Database
66.102
Information Contained in Computerized Criminal History System
66.103
Duties of Texas Department of Criminal Justice Regarding Criminal Justice Information System
66.104
Duties of Licensing Agencies to Provide Information Regarding License Holders
66.105
Information Related to Misused Identity
66.106
Information Related to Non-fingerprint Supported Actions
66.151
Corrections Tracking System Database
66.152
Information Contained in Corrections Tracking System
66.201
Access to Databases by Criminal Justice Agencies and Other Entities
66.202
Request for Data File from Databases
66.203
Public Disclosure of Data Prohibited
66.251
Uniform Incident Fingerprint Card
66.252
Reporting of Information by Local Entities
66.253
Compatibility of Data
66.254
Electronic Reporting of Information
66.255
Information on Subsequent Arrests
66.301
Duties of Criminal Justice Agencies
66.302
Public Disclosure Not Authorized
66.303
Prohibited Acts
66.304
Applicability to District Court and County Court Clerks
66.351
Biennial Plans
66.352
Examination of Records and Operations
66.353
Monitoring and Reporting Duties of Department of Public Safety
66.354
Local Data Advisory Boards
66.401
Grants for Criminal Justice Programs
66.402
Certification Required
Verified:
May 26, 2025
Art. 66.001. Definitions's source at texas​.gov