Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42.15
Fines and Costs
(a)
When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.
(a-1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case in which the defendant entered a plea in open court as provided by Article 27.13 (Plea of Guilty or
* * *
discharged by performing community service under, as applicable, Article 43.09 (Fine Discharged)(f), Article 45.049, Article 45.0492 (Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), as added by Chapter 227 (H.B. 350), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011, or Article 45.0492 (Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), as added by Chapter 777 (H.B. 1964), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011;
(3)
waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45.0491; or
(4)
satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions (1)-(3).
discharged by performing community service under, as applicable, Article 43.09 (Fine Discharged)(f), 45A.254 (Community Service to Satisfy Fines or Costs), 45A.459 (Community Service to Satisfy Fines or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), or 45A.460 (Community Service to Satisfy Fines or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants for Offenses on School Grounds);
(3)
waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45A.257 (Waiver of Payment of Fines and Costs); or
(4)
satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions (1)-(3).
(a-2)
A defendant may waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record.
(b)
Subject to Subsections (c) and (d) and Article 43.091, when imposing a fine and costs, a court may direct a defendant:
(1)
to pay the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced;
(2)
to pay the entire fine and costs at some later date; or
(3)
to pay a specified portion of the fine and costs at designated intervals.
(c)
When imposing a fine and costs in a misdemeanor case, if the court determines that the defendant is unable to immediately pay the fine and costs, the court shall allow the defendant to pay the fine and costs in specified portions at designated intervals.
(d)
A judge may allow a defendant who is a child, as defined by Article 45.058 (Children Taken into Custody)(h), to elect at the time of conviction, as defined by Section 133.101 (Meaning of Conviction), Local Government Code, to discharge the fine and costs by:
(1)
performing community service or receiving tutoring under Article 45.0492 (Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), as added by Chapter 227 (H.B. 350), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011; or
(2)
paying the fine and costs in a manner described by Subsection (b).
(d)
A judge may allow a defendant who is a child, as defined by Article 45A.453 (Child Taken into Custody)(a), to elect at the time of conviction, as defined by Section 133.101 (Meaning of Conviction), Local Government Code, to discharge the fine and costs by:
(1)
performing community service or receiving tutoring under Article 45A.460 (Community Service to Satisfy Fines or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants for Offenses on School Grounds); or
(2)
paying the fine and costs in a manner described by Subsection (b).
(e)
* * *