Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42.15
Fines and Costs
(a)
When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.
(a-1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case in which the defendant entered a plea in open court as provided by Article 27.13 (Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere in Felony), 27.14 (Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere in Misdemeanor)(a), or 27.16 (Plea of Not Guilty, How Made)(a), a court shall inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs. If the court determines that the defendant does not have sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs, the court shall determine whether the fine and costs should be:
(1)
subject to Subsection (c), required to be paid at some later date or in a specified portion at designated intervals;
(2)
discharged by performing community service under, as applicable, Article 43.09 (Fine Discharged)(f), Article 45.049, Article 45.0492 (Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), as added by Chapter 227 (H.B. 350), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011, or Article 45.0492 (Community Service in Satisfaction of Fine or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), as added by Chapter 777 (H.B. 1964), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011;
(3)
waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45.0491; or
(4)
satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions (1)-(3).
discharged by performing community service under, as applicable, Article 43.09 (Fine Discharged)(f), 45A.254 (Community Service to Satisfy Fines or Costs), 45A.459 (Community Service to Satisfy Fines or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants), or 45A.460 (Community Service to Satisfy Fines or Costs for Certain Juvenile Defendants for Offenses on School Grounds);
(3)
waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45A.257 (Waiver of Payment of Fines and Costs); or
(4)
satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions (1)-(3).
(a-2)
* * *