Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42.141
Battering Intervention and Prevention Program
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1)
“Batterer” means a person who commits repeated acts of violence or who repeatedly threatens violence against another who is:
(A)
related to the actor by affinity or consanguinity, as determined under Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code;
(B)
is a former spouse of the actor; or
(C)
resides or has resided in the same household with the actor.
(2)
“Division” means the community justice assistance division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(3)
“Family” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003 (Family), Family Code.
(4)
“Family violence” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.004 (Family Violence), Family Code.
(5)
“Shelter center” has the meaning assigned by Section 51.002 (Definitions), Human Resources Code.
(6)
“Household” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.005 (Household), Family Code.
(7)
“Program” means a battering intervention and prevention program that:
(A)
meets:
(i)
the guidelines adopted by the community justice assistance division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice with the assistance of the statewide nonprofit organization described by Section 3(1); and
(ii)
any other eligibility requirements adopted by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and
(B)
provides, on a local basis to batterers referred by the courts for intervention, educational services and intervention designed to help the batterers stop their abusive behavior.
(8)
“Project” means the statewide activities for the funding of battering intervention and prevention programs, the related community educational campaign, and education and research regarding such programs.
(9)
“Responsive law enforcement climate” means an area where, in cases of family violence:
(A)
the local law enforcement agency has a policy or record of arresting batterers; and
(B)
the local criminal justice system:
(i)
cooperates with the victim in filing protective orders; and
(ii)
takes appropriate action against a person who violates protective orders.
Sec. 2. ESTABLISHMENT. The battering intervention and prevention program is established in the division.
Sec. 3. DUTIES OF THE DIVISION. The division shall:
(1)
contract with a nonprofit organization that for the five-year period before the date on which a contract is to be signed has been involved in providing to shelter centers, law enforcement agencies, and the legal community statewide advocacy and technical assistance relating to family violence, with the contract requiring the nonprofit organization to perform the duties described in Section (4) of this article;
(2)
seek the input of the statewide nonprofit organization described in Subdivision (1) in the development of standards for selection of programs for inclusion in the project and the review of proposals submitted by programs;
(3)
issue requests for proposals for the programs and an educational campaign not later than January 1, 1990;
(4)
award contracts for programs that are operated by nonprofit organizations and that take into consideration:
(A)
a balanced geographical distribution of urban, rural, and suburban models; and
(B)
the presence of a responsive law enforcement climate in the community;
(5)
develop and monitor the project in cooperation with the nonprofit organization described by Subdivision (1);
(6)
monitor the development of a community educational campaign in cooperation with the nonprofit organization described by Subdivision (1);
(7)
assist the nonprofit organization described by Subdivision (1) in designing program evaluations and research activities;
(8)
facilitate training of probation officers and other criminal justice professionals by the nonprofit organization described by Subdivision (1) and by programs;
(9)
seek the assistance of the nonprofit organization described by Subdivision (1) in developing program guidelines and in accrediting programs and providers providing battering intervention and prevention services as conforming to those guidelines; and
(10)
before adopting program guidelines under Section 4A:
(A)
notify the licensing authorities described by Chapters 152 (State Board of Medical Examiners), 501 (Psychologists), 502 (Marriage and Family Therapists), 503 (Licensed Professional Counselors), and 505 (Social Workers), Occupations Code, that the division is considering adopting program guidelines; and
(B)
invite the licensing authorities to comment on the program guidelines.
Sec. 4. DUTIES OF THE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. The nonprofit organization with which the division contracts under Section 3(1) shall:
(1)
assist the division in developing and issuing requests for proposals for the programs and the educational campaign;
(2)
assist the division in reviewing the submitted proposals and making recommendations for proposals to be selected for funding;
(3)
develop and monitor the project in cooperation with the division;
(4)
provide technical assistance to programs to:
(A)
develop appropriate services for batterers;
(B)
train staff;
(C)
improve coordination with shelter centers, the criminal justice system, the judiciary, law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and other appropriate officials and support services;
(D)
implement the community educational campaign; and
(E)
participate in project administered program evaluation and research activities;
(5)
provide technical assistance to the division to:
(A)
develop and implement standards for selection of programs for inclusion in the project; and
(B)
develop standards for selection of the community educational campaign described in Section 6 of this article;
(6)
submit an annual written report to the division and to the legislature with recommendations for continuation, elimination, or changes in the project;
(7)
* * *