Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 13.25
Computer Crimes
(a)
In this section “access,” “computer,” “computer network,” “computer program,” “computer system,” and “owner” have the meanings assigned to those terms by Section 33.01 (Definitions), Penal Code.(b)
An offense under Chapter 33 (Computer Crimes), Penal Code, may be prosecuted in:(1)
the county of the principal place of business of the owner or lessee of a computer, computer network, or computer system involved in the offense;(2)
any county in which a defendant had control or possession of:(A)
any proceeds of the offense; or(B)
any books, records, documents, property, negotiable instruments, computer programs, or other material used in furtherance of the offense;(3)
any county from which, to which, or through which access to a computer, computer network, computer program, or computer system was made in violation of Chapter 33 (The Mode of Trial), whether by wires, electromagnetic waves, microwaves, or any other means of communication; or(4)
any county in which an individual who is a victim of the offense resides.
Source:
Article 13.25 — Computer Crimes, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.13.htm#13.25
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).