Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 13.15
Sexual Assault
Sexual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault. When it shall come to the knowledge of any district judge whose court has jurisdiction under this Article that sexual assault has probably been committed, he shall immediately, if his court be in session, and if not in session, then, at the first term thereafter in any county of the district, call the attention of the grand jury thereto; and if the court be in session, but the grand jury has been discharged, he shall immediately recall the grand jury to investigate the accusation. The district courts are authorized and directed to change the venue in such cases whenever it shall be necessary to secure a speedy trial.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 978, ch. 399, Sec. 2(C), eff. Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 692, ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 1977.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2636, ch. 707, Sec. 4(17), eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5317, ch. 977, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Source: Article 13.15 — Sexual Assault, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­13.­htm#13.­15 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
13.01
Offenses Committed Outside This State
13.02
Forgery
13.03
Perjury
13.04
On the Boundaries of Counties
13.05
Criminal Homicide Committed Outside This State
13.06
Committed on a Boundary Stream
13.07
Injured in One County and Dying in Another
13.08
Theft
13.09
Hindering Secured Creditors
13.10
Persons Acting Under Authority of This State
13.11
On Vessels
13.12
Trafficking of Persons, False Imprisonment, Kidnapping, and Smuggling of Persons
13.13
Conspiracy
13.14
Bigamy
13.15
13.16
Criminal Nonsupport
13.17
Proof of Venue
13.18
Other Offenses
13.19
Where Venue Cannot Be Determined
13.20
Venue by Consent
13.21
Organized Criminal Activity
13.22
Possession and Delivery of Marihuana
13.23
Unauthorized Use of a Vehicle
13.24
Illegal Recruitment of Athletes
13.25
Computer Crimes
13.26
Telecommunications Crimes
13.27
Simulating Legal Process
13.28
Escape
13.29
Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying Information
13.30
Fraudulent, Substandard, or Fictitious Degree
13.31
Failure to Comply with Sex Offender Registration Statute
13.32
Misapplication of Certain Property
13.34
Certain Offenses Committed Against a Child Committed to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department
13.35
Money Laundering
13.36
Stalking
13.37
Obstruction or Retaliation
13.40
False Report to Induce Emergency Response
13.045
On the Boundaries of Certain Municipalities
13.072
Continuous Violence Against the Family Committed in More than One County
13.075
Child Injured in One County and Residing in Another
13.271
Prosecution of Mortgage Fraud
13.291
Credit Card or Debit Card Abuse
13.295
Unauthorized Acquisition or Transfer of Certain Financial Information
13.315
Felony Offense Committed by Civilly Committed Sexually Violent Predator
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 13.15’s source at texas​.gov