Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 1.05
Rights of Accused
In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. He shall have the right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both; shall be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor. No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Source: Article 1.05 — Rights of Accused, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­1.­htm#1.­05 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 1.05’s source at texas​.gov