Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 73.002
Privileged Matters
(a)
The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action. This privilege does not extend to the republication of a matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with actual malice after it had ceased to be of public concern.
(b)
This section applies to:
(1)
a fair, true, and impartial account of:
(A)
a judicial proceeding, unless the court has prohibited publication of a matter because in its judgment the interests of justice demand that the matter not be published;
(B)
an official proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law;
(C)
an executive or legislative proceeding (including a proceeding of a legislative committee), a proceeding in or before a managing board of an educational or eleemosynary institution supported from the public revenue, of the governing body of a city or town, of a county commissioners court, and of a public school board or a report of or debate and statements made in any of those proceedings; or
(D)
the proceedings of a public meeting dealing with a public purpose, including statements and discussion at the meeting or other matters of public concern occurring at the meeting; and
(2)
reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act of a public official or other matter of public concern published for general information.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.