Tex.
Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 73.002
Privileged Matters
(a)
The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action. This privilege does not extend to the republication of a matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with actual malice after it had ceased to be of public concern.(b)
This section applies to:(1)
a fair, true, and impartial account of:(A)
a judicial proceeding, unless the court has prohibited publication of a matter because in its judgment the interests of justice demand that the matter not be published;(B)
an official proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law;(C)
an executive or legislative proceeding (including a proceeding of a legislative committee), a proceeding in or before a managing board of an educational or eleemosynary institution supported from the public revenue, of the governing body of a city or town, of a county commissioners court, and of a public school board or a report of or debate and statements made in any of those proceedings; or(D)
the proceedings of a public meeting dealing with a public purpose, including statements and discussion at the meeting or other matters of public concern occurring at the meeting; and(2)
reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act of a public official or other matter of public concern published for general information.
Source:
Section 73.002 — Privileged Matters, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.73.htm#73.002
(accessed Apr. 20, 2024).