Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 73.057
Timely and Sufficient Correction, Clarification, or Retraction
(a)
A correction, clarification, or retraction is timely if it is made not later than the 30th day after receipt of:
(1)
the request for the correction, clarification, or retraction; or
(2)
the information requested under Section 73.056 (Disclosure of Evidence of Falsity)(a).
(b)
A correction, clarification, or retraction is sufficient if it is published in the same manner and medium as the original publication or, if that is not possible, with a prominence and in a manner and medium reasonably likely to reach substantially the same audience as the publication complained of and:
(1)
is publication of an acknowledgment that the statement specified as false and defamatory is erroneous;
(2)
is an allegation that the defamatory meaning arises from other than the express language of the publication and the publisher disclaims an intent to communicate that meaning or to assert its truth;
(3)
is a statement attributed to another person whom the publisher identifies and the publisher disclaims an intent to assert the truth of the statement; or
(4)
is publication of the requestor’s statement of the facts, as set forth in a request for correction, clarification, or retraction, or a fair summary of the statement, exclusive of any portion that is defamatory of another, obscene, or otherwise improper for publication.
(c)
If a request for correction, clarification, or retraction has specified two or more statements as false and defamatory, the correction, clarification, or retraction may deal with the statements individually in any manner provided by Subsection (b).
(d)
Except as provided by Subsection (e), a correction, clarification, or retraction is published with a prominence and in a manner and medium reasonably likely to reach substantially the same audience as the publication complained of if:
(1)
it is published in a later issue, edition, or broadcast of the original publication;
(2)
publication is in the next practicable issue, edition, or broadcast of the original publication because the publication will not be published within the time limits established for a timely correction, clarification, or retraction; or
(3)
the original publication no longer exists and if the correction, clarification, or retraction is published in the newspaper with the largest general circulation in the region in which the original publication was distributed.
(e)
If the original publication was on the Internet, a correction, clarification, or retraction is published with a prominence and in a manner and medium reasonably likely to reach substantially the same audience as the publication complained of if the publisher appends to the original publication the correction, clarification, or retraction.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 950 (H.B. 1759), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.