Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 64.093
Receiver for Royalty Interests Owned by Nonresident or Absentee
(a)
A district court may appoint a receiver for the royalty interest owned by a nonresident or absent defendant in an action that:
(1)
is brought by a person claiming or owning an undivided mineral interest in land in this state or an undivided leasehold interest under a mineral lease of land in the state; and
(2)
has one or more defendants who have, claim, or own an undivided royalty interest in that property.
(b)
The defendant for whom the receiver is sought must:
(1)
be a person whose residence or identity is unknown or a nonresident; and
(2)
not have paid taxes on the interest or rendered it for taxes during the five-year period immediately preceding the filing of the action.
(c)
The plaintiff in the action must allege by verified petition and prove that the plaintiff:
(1)
has made a diligent but unsuccessful effort to locate the defendant; and
(2)
will suffer substantial damage or injury unless the receiver is appointed.
(d)
In an action under Subsection (a):
(1)
the plaintiff, in the petition, must name the last known owner or the last record owner of the interest as defendant;
(2)
the plaintiff must serve notice on the defendant by publication as provided by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(3)
the court may appoint as receiver the county judge or any other resident of the county in which the land is located;
(4)
notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the applicant is not required to post bond; and
(5)
the receiver is not required to post bond.
(e)
A receivership created under this section continues as long as the defendant or the defendant’s heirs, assigns, or personal representatives fail to appear in court in person or by agent or attorney to claim the defendant’s interest.
(f)
As ordered by the court, the receiver shall immediately:
(1)
ratify a mineral lease executed by a person owning an undivided mineral interest in the property;
(2)
ratify a pooling agreement executed by a person owning an undivided mineral interest in the property or an undivided leasehold interest in the property; or
(3)
enter into a unitization agreement authorized by the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(g)
A lease ratified by a receiver under this section may authorize the lessee to pool and unitize land subject to the lease with adjacent land into a unit not to exceed 160 acres for an oil well or 640 acres for a gas well plus 10 percent tolerance or into a unit that substantially conforms to a larger unit prescribed or permitted by governmental rule. A pooling agreement ratified by a receiver under this section may allow a pooled unit not to exceed 160 acres for an oil well or 640 acres for a gas well plus 10 percent tolerance or into a unit that substantially conforms to a larger unit prescribed or permitted by governmental rule.
(h)
The monetary consideration, if any, due for the execution of a ratification, pooling agreement, or unitization agreement by the receiver must be paid to the clerk of the court in which the case is pending before the receiver executes the instrument. It is, however, recognized that, because ratifications, pooling agreements, and unitization agreements are typically entered into in consideration of the future benefits accruing to the grantor thereof, an initial monetary consideration is not typically paid for the execution of such instruments. The court shall apply the money to the costs accruing in the case and retain any balance for the owner of the royalty interest. Payments made at a later time under the lease, pooled unit, or unitization agreement shall be paid into the registry of the court and impounded for the owner of the royalty interest.
(i)
This section is cumulative of other laws relating to removal of a cloud from title or appointment of a receiver.
(j)
In this section:
(1)
“Mineral lease” includes any lease of oil, gas, or other minerals that contains provisions necessary or incident to the orderly exploration, development, and recovery of oil, gas, or other minerals.
(2)
“Leasehold interest” includes ownership created under a mineral lease or carved out of a leasehold estate granted under a mineral lease, including production payments, overriding royalty interests, and working interests.
(3)
“Pooling agreement” includes any agreement that pools or unitizes land with adjacent land for production of oil, gas, or other minerals.
(4)
“Royalty interest” includes any interest in the lands entitled to share in the production of oil, gas, or other minerals that is not required to execute a mineral lease or any other instrument in order to vest in the mineral interest owner or mineral leasehold interest owner the right and power, as to that interest, to develop oil, gas, or other minerals produced solely from those lands.
(k)
To the extent that Subsection (d)(2) conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, Subsection (d)(2) controls. Notwithstanding Section 22.004 (Rules of Civil Procedure), Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with Subsection (d)(2).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1483, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 292 (H.B. 108), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.