Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 64.091
Receiver for Mineral Interests Owned by Nonresident or Absentee
(a)
The purpose of this section is to encourage the exploration and development of mineral resources.
(b)
In the following actions, a district court may appoint a receiver for the mineral interest or leasehold interest under a mineral lease owned by a nonresident or absent defendant:
(1)
an action that is brought by a person claiming or owning an undivided mineral interest in land in this state or an undivided leasehold interest under a mineral lease of land in this state and that has one or more defendants who have, claim, or own an undivided mineral interest in the same property; or
(2)
an action that is brought by a person claiming or owning an undivided leasehold interest under a mineral lease of land in this state and that has one or more defendants who have, claim, or own an undivided leasehold interest under a mineral lease of the same property.
(b-1)
The defendant for whom the receiver is sought must:
(1)
be a person whose residence or identity is unknown or a nonresident; and
(2)
have not paid taxes on the interest or rendered it for taxes during the five-year period immediately preceding the filing of the action.
(c)
The plaintiff in the action must allege by verified petition and prove that he:
(1)
has made a diligent but unsuccessful effort to locate the defendant; and
(2)
will suffer substantial damage or injury unless the receiver is appointed.
(d)
In an action under Subsection (b)(1):
(1)
the plaintiff, in the verified petition, must name the last known owner or the last record owner of the interest as defendant;
(2)
the plaintiff must serve notice on the defendant by publication as provided by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(3)
the court may appoint as receiver the county judge and his successors or any other resident of the county in which the land is located;
(4)
notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the applicant is not required to post bond; and
(5)
the receiver is not required to post bond.
(e)
A receivership created under this subchapter continues as long as the defendant or his heirs, assigns, or personal representatives fail to appear in court in person or by agent or attorney to claim the defendant’s interest.
(f)
As ordered by the court, the receiver shall immediately:
(1)
execute and deliver to a lessee or successive lessees mineral leases on the outstanding undivided mineral interests;
(2)
execute and deliver to a lessee or successive lessees an assignment of the outstanding undivided leasehold interest; and
(3)
enter into a unitization agreement authorized by the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(g)
A lease executed by a receiver under this section may authorize the lessee to pool and unitize land subject to the lease with adjacent land into a unit not to exceed 160 acres for an oil well or 640 acres for a gas well plus 10 percent tolerance or into a unit that substantially conforms to a larger unit prescribed or permitted by governmental rule.
(h)
Money consideration paid for the execution of a lease, assignment, or unitization agreement by the receiver must be paid to the clerk of the court in which the case is pending before the receiver executes the instrument. The court shall apply the money to the costs accruing in the case and retain any balance for the use and benefit of the nonresident or person of unknown residence who owns the mineral or leasehold interest. Payments made at a later time under the lease, assignment, or unitization agreement shall be paid into the registry of the court and impounded for the use and benefit of the owner of the mineral or leasehold interest.
(i)
This section is cumulative of other laws relating to removal of a cloud from title or appointment of a receiver.
(j)
In this section:
(1)
“Mineral lease” includes any lease of oil, gas, or other minerals that contains provisions necessary or incident to the orderly exploration, development, and recovery of oil, gas, or other minerals.
(2)
“Leasehold interest” includes ownership created under a mineral lease or carved out of a leasehold estate granted under a mineral lease, including production payments, overriding royalty interests, and working interests.
(3)
“Lessee” includes an assignee under an assignment of a mineral lease.
(k)
To the extent that Subsection (d)(2) conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, Subsection (d)(2) controls. Notwithstanding Section 22.004 (Rules of Civil Procedure), Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with Subsection (d)(2).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 492, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 998, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 3.01, eff. Aug. 26, 1991.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 5.002, eff. September 1, 2009.