Tex.
Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 33.012
Amount of Recovery
(a)
If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001 (Proportionate Responsibility), the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility.(b)
If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.(c)
Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under Chapter 74 (Medical Liability) has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by an amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the defendant:(1)
the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or(2)
a percentage equal to each settling person’s percentage of responsibility as found by the trier of fact.(d)
An election made under Subsection (c) shall be made by any defendant filing a written election before the issues of the action are submitted to the trier of fact and when made, shall be binding on all defendants. If no defendant makes this election or if conflicting elections are made, all defendants are considered to have elected Subsection (c)(1).(e)
This section shall not apply to benefits paid by or on behalf of an employer to an employee pursuant to workers’ compensation insurance coverage, as defined in Section 401.011 (General Definitions)(44), Labor Code, in effect at the time of the act, event, or occurrence made the basis of claimant’s suit.
Source:
Section 33.012 — Amount of Recovery, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.33.htm#33.012
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).