Tex. Labor Code Section 401.011
General Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Adjuster” means a person licensed under Chapter 4101 (Insurance Adjusters), Insurance Code.
(2)
“Administrative violation” means a violation of this subtitle, a rule adopted under this subtitle, or an order or decision of the commissioner that is subject to penalties and sanctions as provided by this subtitle.
* * *
“Case management” means a collaborative process of assessment, planning, facilitation, and advocacy for options and services to meet an individual’s health needs through communication and application of available resources to promote quality, cost-effective outcomes.
(6)
“Certified self-insurer” means a private employer granted a certificate of authority to self-insure, as authorized by this subtitle, for the payment of compensation.
(7)
“Child” means a son or daughter. The term includes an adopted child or a stepchild who is a dependent of the employee.
(8)
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of workers’ compensation.
(9)
“Commute” means to pay in a lump sum.
(10)
“Compensable injury” means an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable under this subtitle.
(11)
“Compensation” means payment of a benefit.
(12)
“Course and scope of employment” means an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer. The term includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or at other locations. The term does not include:
(A)
transportation to and from the place of employment unless:
(i)
the transportation is furnished as a part of the contract of employment or is paid for by the employer;
(ii)
the means of the transportation are under the control of the employer; or
(iii)
the employee is directed in the employee’s employment to proceed from one place to another place; or
(B)
travel by the employee in the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer if the travel is also in furtherance of personal or private affairs of the employee unless:
(i)
the travel to the place of occurrence of the injury would have been made even had there been no personal or private affairs of the employee to be furthered by the travel; and
(ii)
* * *
“Dependent” means an individual who receives a regular or recurring economic benefit that contributes substantially to the individual’s welfare and livelihood if the individual is eligible for distribution of benefits under Chapter 408 (Workers’ Compensation Benefits).
(15)
“Designated doctor” means a doctor appointed by mutual agreement of the parties or by the division to recommend a resolution of a dispute as to the medical condition of an injured employee.
(16)
“Disability” means the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage.
(16-a)
“Division” means the division of workers’ compensation of the department.
(17)
“Doctor” means a doctor of medicine, osteopathic medicine, optometry, dentistry, podiatry, or chiropractic who is licensed and authorized to practice.
(18)
“Employer” means, unless otherwise specified, a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage. The term includes a governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or collectively.
(18-a)
“Evidence-based medicine” means the use of current best quality scientific and medical evidence formulated from credible scientific studies, including peer-reviewed medical literature and other current scientifically based texts, and treatment and practice guidelines in making decisions about the care of individual patients.
(19)
“Health care” includes all reasonable and necessary medical aid, medical examinations, medical treatments, medical diagnoses, medical evaluations, and medical services. The term does not include vocational rehabilitation. The term includes:
(A)
medical, surgical, chiropractic, podiatric, optometric, dental, nursing, and physical therapy services provided by or at the direction of a doctor;
(B)
* * *