Tex. Labor Code Section 401.011
General Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Adjuster” means a person licensed under Chapter 4101 (Insurance Adjusters), Insurance Code.
(2)
“Administrative violation” means a violation of this subtitle, a rule adopted under this subtitle, or an order or decision of the commissioner that is subject to penalties and sanctions as provided by this subtitle.
* * *
a governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or collectively.
(28)
“Insurance company” means a person authorized and admitted by the Texas Department of Insurance to do insurance business in this state under a certificate of authority that includes authorization to write workers’ compensation insurance.
(29)
“Legal beneficiary” means a person entitled to receive a death benefit under this subtitle.
(30)
“Maximum medical improvement” means the earlier of:
(A)
the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated;
(B)
the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income benefits begin to accrue; or
(C)
the date determined as provided by Section 408.104 (Maximum Medical Improvement After Spinal Surgery).
(31)
“Medical benefit” means payment for health care reasonably required by the nature of a compensable injury and intended to:
(A)
cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury, including reasonable expenses incurred by the employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of an occupational disease before and after the employee knew or should have known the nature of the disability and its relationship to the employment;
(B)
promote recovery; or
(C)
enhance the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment.
(31-a)
“Network” or “workers’ compensation health care network” means an organization that is:
(A)
* * *