Tex. Labor Code Section 401.011
General Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Adjuster” means a person licensed under Chapter 4101 (Insurance Adjusters), Insurance Code.
(2)
“Administrative violation” means a violation of this subtitle, a rule adopted under this subtitle, or an order or decision of the commissioner that is subject to penalties and sanctions as provided by this subtitle.
* * *
“Case management” means a collaborative process of assessment, planning, facilitation, and advocacy for options and services to meet an individual’s health needs through communication and application of available resources to promote quality, cost-effective outcomes.
(6)
“Certified self-insurer” means a private employer granted a certificate of authority to self-insure, as authorized by this subtitle, for the payment of compensation.
(7)
“Child” means a son or daughter. The term includes an adopted child or a stepchild who is a dependent of the employee.
(8)
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of workers’ compensation.
(9)
“Commute” means to pay in a lump sum.
(10)
“Compensable injury” means an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable under this subtitle.
(11)
“Compensation” means payment of a benefit.
(12)
“Course and scope of employment” means an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer. The term includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or at other locations. The term does not include:
(A)
transportation to and from the place of employment unless:
(i)
the transportation is furnished as a part of the contract of employment or is paid for by the employer;
(ii)
the means of the transportation are under the control of the employer; or
(iii)
the employee is directed in the employee’s employment to proceed from one place to another place; or
(B)
* * *
“Impairment” means any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss existing after maximum medical improvement that results from a compensable injury and is reasonably presumed to be permanent.
(24)
“Impairment rating” means the percentage of permanent impairment of the whole body resulting from a compensable injury.
(25)
“Income benefit” means a payment made to an employee for a compensable injury. The term does not include a medical benefit, death benefit, or burial benefit.
(25-a)
“Independent review organization” has the same meaning as in Section 1305.004 (Definitions)(a)(11), Insurance Code.
(26)
“Injury” means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the damage or harm. The term includes an occupational disease.
(27)
“Insurance carrier” means:
(A)
an insurance company;
(B)
a certified self-insurer for workers’ compensation insurance;
(C)
a certified self-insurance group under Chapter 407A (Group Self-insurance Coverage); or
(D)
a governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or collectively.
(28)
“Insurance company” means a person authorized and admitted by the Texas Department of Insurance to do insurance business in this state under a certificate of authority that includes authorization to write workers’ compensation insurance.
(29)
“Legal beneficiary” means a person entitled to receive a death benefit under this subtitle.
(30)
“Maximum medical improvement” means the earlier of:
(A)
the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated;
(B)
the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income benefits begin to accrue; or
(C)
the date determined as provided by Section 408.104 (Maximum Medical Improvement After Spinal Surgery).
(31)
“Medical benefit” means payment for health care reasonably required by the nature of a compensable injury and intended to:
(A)
cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury, including reasonable expenses incurred by the employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of an occupational disease before and after the employee knew or should have known the nature of the disability and its relationship to the employment;
(B)
promote recovery; or
(C)
enhance the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment.
(31-a)
“Network” or “workers’ compensation health care network” means an organization that is:
(A)
formed as a health care provider network to provide health care services to injured employees;
(B)
certified in accordance with Chapter 1305 (Workers’ Compensation Health Care Networks), Insurance Code, and rules of the commissioner of insurance; and
(C)
established by, or operates under contract with, an insurance carrier.
(32)
* * *