Tex.
Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 12.003
Cause of Action
(a)
The following persons may bring an action to enjoin violation of this chapter or to recover damages under this chapter:(1)
the attorney general;(2)
a district attorney;(3)
a criminal district attorney;(4)
a county attorney with felony responsibilities;(5)
a county attorney;(6)
a municipal attorney;(7)
in the case of a fraudulent judgment lien, the person against whom the judgment is rendered; and(8)
in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property.(b)
Notwithstanding any other law, a person or a person licensed or regulated by Title 11, Insurance Code (the Texas Title Insurance Act), does not have a duty to disclose a fraudulent, as described by Section 51.901 (Fraudulent Document or Instrument)(c), Government Code, court record, document, or instrument purporting to create a lien or purporting to assert a claim on real property or an interest in real property in connection with a sale, conveyance, mortgage, or other transfer of the real property or interest in real property.(c)
Notwithstanding any other law, a purported judgment lien or document establishing or purporting to establish a judgment lien against property in this state, that is issued or purportedly issued by a court or a purported court other than a court established under the laws of this state or the United States, is void and has no effect in the determination of any title or right to the property.
Source:
Section 12.003 — Cause of Action, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.12.htm#12.003
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).