Tex.
Bus. Orgs. Code Section 21.218
Examination of Records
(a)
In this section, a holder of a beneficial interest in a voting trust entered into under Section 6.251 (Voting Trusts) is a holder of the shares represented by the beneficial interest.(b)
On written demand stating a proper purpose, a holder of shares of a corporation for at least six months immediately preceding the holder’s demand, or a holder of at least five percent of all of the outstanding shares of a corporation, is entitled to examine and copy, at a reasonable time at the corporation’s principal place of business or other location approved by the corporation and the holder, the corporation’s books, records of account, minutes, share transfer records, and other records, whether in written or other tangible form, if the record is reasonably related to and appropriate to examine and copy for that proper purpose.(b-1)
The examination and copying may be conducted by the holder of shares or through an agent, accountant, or attorney. An agent, accountant, or attorney who conducts an examination and copying under this section is subject to any obligations of the shareholder with respect to the records made available for examination and copying.(c)
This section does not impair the power of a court, on the presentation of proof of proper purpose by a beneficial or record holder of shares, to compel the production for examination by the holder, at the holder’s cost, of the books and records of account, minutes, share transfer records, and other records, whether in written or other tangible form, of a corporation, regardless of the period during which the holder was a beneficial holder or record holder and regardless of the number of shares held by the person.
Source:
Section 21.218 — Examination of Records, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/BO/htm/BO.21.htm#21.218
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).