Tex.
Bus. Orgs. Code Section 21.052
Procedures to Adopt Amendment to Certificate of Formation
(a)
To adopt an amendment to the certificate of formation of a corporation as provided by Subchapter B (Right to Amend Certificate of Formation), Chapter 3 (Limited Liability Companies), the board of directors of the corporation shall:(1)
adopt a resolution stating the proposed amendment; and(2)
follow the procedures prescribed by Sections 21.053-21.055.(b)
The resolution may incorporate the proposed amendment in a restated certificate of formation that complies with Section 3.059 (Restated Certificate of Formation).(b-1)
The resolution may provide that at any time before the filing of a certificate of amendment takes effect as provided by Subchapter B (Right to Amend Certificate of Formation), Chapter 3 (Limited Liability Companies), the board of directors may abandon the proposed amendment to the certificate of formation without further action by the shareholders of the corporation, notwithstanding authorization of the proposed amendment by the shareholders.(c)
The certificate of amendment must be filed in accordance with Chapter 4 (Partnerships) and takes effect as provided by Subchapter B (Right to Amend Certificate of Formation), Chapter 3 (Limited Liability Companies).(d)
This section does not affect:(1)
the authority of the shareholders of a corporation to consent in writing to the cancellation of an event requiring winding up in accordance with Section 21.502 (Certain Procedures Relating to Winding up)(1); or(2)
the authority of the organizers of a corporation to adopt a resolution to cancel an event requiring winding up in accordance with Section 21.502 (Certain Procedures Relating to Winding up)(2).
Source:
Section 21.052 — Procedures to Adopt Amendment to Certificate of Formation, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/BO/htm/BO.21.htm#21.052
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).