Tex. Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 102.76
Transfer of Business Assets or Stock
(a)
A brewer may not unreasonably withhold or delay its approval of any assignment, sale, or transfer of the stock of a distributor or all or any portion of a distributor’s assets, distributor’s voting stock, the voting stock of any parent corporation, or the beneficial ownership or control of any other entity owning or controlling the distributor, including the distributor’s rights and obligations under the terms of an agreement whenever the person or persons to be substituted meet reasonable standards imposed not only upon the distributor but upon all other distributors of that brewer of the same general class, taking into account the size and location of the sales territory and market to be served. Upon the death of one of the partners of a partnership operating the business of a distributor, a brewer may not deny the surviving partner or partners of such partnership the right to become a successor-in-interest to the agreement between the brewer and such partnership. Provided that the survivor has been active in the management of the partnership or is otherwise capable of carrying on the business of the partnership.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (a), upon the death of a distributor a brewer may not deny approval for any transfer of ownership to a surviving spouse or adult child of an owner of a distributor; provided, however, that such subsequent transfers of such ownership by such surviving spouse or adult child shall thereafter be subject to the provisions of Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 60, ch. 26, Sec. 1, eff. April 8, 1981.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 314, eff. September 1, 2021.