Tex. Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 102.51
Setting of Territorial Limits
(a)
Each holder of a brewer’s or nonresident brewer’s license shall designate territorial limits in this state within which the brands of malt beverages the licensee brews may be sold by general or branch distributor’s licensees.
(b)
Each holder of a general or branch distributor’s license shall enter into a written agreement with each brewer from which the distributor purchases malt beverages for distribution and sale in this state setting forth the sales territory within which each brand of malt beverage purchased by that distributor may be distributed and sold. No holder of a general or branch distributor’s license shall make any sales of any brand of malt beverage outside the sales territory specified in the written agreement. No such agreement shall interfere with the rights of retailers to purchase malt beverages as provided in Section 102.53 (Rights of Retailers). A brewer may not assign all or any part of the same sales territory to more than one distributor. A copy of the agreement and any amendments to it shall be filed with the administrator.
(c)
This Act is promulgated pursuant to the authority of the state under the provisions of the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution to promote the public interest in the fair, efficient, and competitive distribution of malt beverages, to increase competition in such areas, and to assure product quality control and accountability by allowing brewers to assign sales territories within this state.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 504, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5229, ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 152, Sec. 1, eff. May 19, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 301, eff. September 1, 2021.