Tex. Agric. Code Section 12.042
Home-delivered Meal Grant Program
(a)
The department shall establish a home-delivered meal grant program to benefit homebound elderly persons and persons with disabilities in this state. The program must be designed to help defray the costs of providing home-delivered meals that are not fully funded by the Health and Human Services Commission or an area agency on aging.
(b)
From funds appropriated for that purpose, the department shall make grants to qualifying organizations that provide home-delivered meals to homebound elderly persons and persons with disabilities. The department may use not more than five percent of those appropriated funds for the administration of the grant program.
(c)
An organization applying to the department for a grant under this section must:
(1)
be a governmental agency or a nonprofit private organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as an organization described by Section 501(c)(3) of that code, that is a direct provider of home-delivered meals to elderly persons or persons with disabilities in this state;
(2)
if it is a nonprofit private organization, have a volunteer board of directors;
(3)
practice nondiscrimination;
(4)
have an accounting system or fiscal agent approved by the county in which it provides meals;
(5)
have a system to prevent the duplication of services to the organization’s clients; and
(6)
agree to use funds received under this section only to supplement and extend existing services related directly to home-delivered meal services.
(d)
Before an organization may receive a grant from the department, the county in which the organization provides meals must make a grant to the organization. If the county makes a grant to the organization in an amount that is less than 25 cents for each person at least 60 years of age who resides in the county, according to the most recent federal decennial census, the maximum amount the department may provide to organizations in the county under Subsection (h) is reduced to an amount in proportion to the amount by which the county grant is less than 25 cents for each elderly resident.
(e)
The department shall require an organization seeking a grant to file an application in a form approved by the department. The application must be signed or electronically acknowledged by the organization’s executive director, be postmarked or electronically submitted not later than November 1, and must include:
(1)
the organization’s name and address;
(2)
the names and titles of the organization’s executive director and board chair, if applicable;
(3)
the name of the county in relation to which the organization is applying;
(4)
the number of residents at least 60 years of age who reside in that county, according to the most recent federal decennial census;
(5)
the amount of the grant awarded by that county as required by Subsection (d);
(6)
the number of meals the organization delivered to elderly persons or persons with disabilities in that county during the preceding state fiscal year that were not fully funded by the Health and Human Services Commission or an area agency on aging;
(7)
* * *