Tex. Transp. Code Section 501.091
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1)
“Actual cash value” means the market value of a motor vehicle.
(2)
“Casual sale” means the sale by a salvage vehicle dealer or an insurance company of five or fewer nonrepairable motor vehicles or salvage motor vehicles to the same person during a calendar year, but does not include:
* * *
“Out-of-state buyer” means a person licensed in an automotive business by another state or jurisdiction if the department has listed the holders of such a license as permitted purchasers of salvage motor vehicles or nonrepairable motor vehicles based on substantially similar licensing requirements and on whether salvage vehicle dealers licensed in Texas are permitted to purchase salvage motor vehicles or nonrepairable motor vehicles in the other state or jurisdiction.
(12)
“Out-of-state ownership document” means a negotiable document issued by another state or jurisdiction that the department considers sufficient to prove ownership of a nonrepairable motor vehicle or salvage motor vehicle and to support the issuance of a comparable Texas title for the motor vehicle. The term does not include any title or certificate issued by the department.
(13)
“Public highway” has the meaning assigned by Section 502.001 (Definitions).
(14)
“Rebuilder” means a person who acquires and repairs, rebuilds, or reconstructs for operation on a public highway, more than five salvage motor vehicles in a calendar year.
(15)
“Salvage motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle that:
(A)
has damage to or is missing a major component part to the extent that the cost of repairs, including parts and labor other than the cost of materials and labor for repainting the motor vehicle and excluding sales tax on the total cost of repairs, exceeds the actual cash value of the motor vehicle immediately before the damage; or
(B)
comes into this state under an out-of-state salvage motor vehicle title or similar out-of-state ownership document.
(16)
“Salvage vehicle title” means a printed document issued by the department that evidences ownership of a salvage motor vehicle.
(16-a)
“Salvage record of title” means an electronic record of ownership of a salvage motor vehicle.
(17)
“Salvage vehicle dealer” means a person engaged in this state in the business of acquiring, selling, repairing, rebuilding, reconstructing, or otherwise dealing in nonrepairable motor vehicles, salvage motor vehicles, or, if incidental to a salvage motor vehicle dealer’s primary business, used automotive parts regardless of whether the person holds a license issued by the department to engage in that business. The term does not include an unlicensed person who:
(A)
casually repairs, rebuilds, or reconstructs not more than five nonrepairable motor vehicles or salvage motor vehicles in the same calendar year;
(B)
buys not more than five nonrepairable motor vehicles or salvage motor vehicles in the same calendar year; or
(C)
is a licensed used automotive parts recycler if the sale of repaired, rebuilt, or reconstructed nonrepairable motor vehicles or salvage motor vehicles is more than an incidental part of the used automotive parts recycler’s business.
(18)
“Self-insured motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle for which the owner or a governmental entity assumes full financial responsibility for motor vehicle loss claims without regard to the number of motor vehicles they own or operate. The term does not include a motor vehicle that is insured by an insurance company.
(19)
* * *