Tex.
Transp. Code Section 501.022
Motor Vehicle Title Required
(a)
The owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state:(1)
except as provided by Section 501.029 (Acceptable Proof of Ownership), shall apply for title to the vehicle; and(2)
may not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle on a public highway until the owner:(A)
applies for title and registration for the vehicle; or(B)
obtains a receipt evidencing title for registration purposes only under Section 501.029 (Acceptable Proof of Ownership).(b)
A person may not operate a motor vehicle registered in this state on a public highway if the person knows or has reason to believe that the owner has not applied for a title for the vehicle.(c)
The owner of a motor vehicle that is required to be titled and registered in this state must obtain a title to the vehicle before selling or disposing of the vehicle.(d)
Subsection (c) does not apply to a motor vehicle operated on a public highway in this state with a metal dealer’s license plate or a dealer’s or buyer’s temporary tag attached to the vehicle as provided by Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates).(d)
Subsection (c) does not apply to a motor vehicle operated on a public highway in this state with a dealer’s license plate attached to the vehicle as provided by Chapter 503 (Dealer’s and Manufacturer’s Vehicle License Plates).
Source:
Section 501.022 — Motor Vehicle Title Required, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TN/htm/TN.501.htm#501.022
(accessed Apr. 20, 2024).