Tex. Transp. Code Section 222.1075
Port Authority Transportation Reinvestment Zone
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Port authority” means a port authority or navigation district created or operating under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
(2)
“Port commission” means the governing body of a port authority or navigation district.
(3)
“Port project” means a project that is necessary or convenient for the proper operation of a maritime port or waterway and that will improve the security, movement, and intermodal transportation of cargo or passengers in commerce and trade, including dredging, disposal, and other projects.
(b)
In this section:
(1)
the amount of a port authority’s tax increment for a year is the amount of ad valorem taxes levied and collected by the port authority or by the commissioners court on behalf of the port authority for that year on the captured appraised value of real property taxable by the port authority and located in a transportation reinvestment zone under this section;
(2)
the captured appraised value of real property taxable by a port authority for a year is the total appraised value of all real property taxable by the port authority and located in a transportation reinvestment zone for that year less the tax increment base of the port authority; and
(3)
the tax increment base of a port authority is the total appraised value of all real property taxable by the port authority and located in a transportation reinvestment zone for the year in which the zone was designated under this section.
(c)
The port commission of the port authority, after determining that an area is unproductive or underdeveloped and that action under this section would improve the security, movement, and intermodal transportation of cargo or passengers in commerce and trade, by order or resolution may designate a contiguous geographic area in the jurisdiction of the port authority to be a transportation reinvestment zone to promote a port project and for the purpose of abating ad valorem taxes or granting other relief from taxes imposed by the county on real property located in the zone.
(d)
The port commission must comply with all applicable laws in the application of this chapter.
(e)
Not later than the 30th day before the date the port commission proposes to designate an area as a transportation reinvestment zone under this section, the port commission must hold a public hearing on the creation of the zone, its benefits to the port authority and to property in the proposed zone, and the abatement of ad valorem taxes or the grant of other relief from ad valorem taxes imposed by the port authority on real property located in the zone. At the hearing an interested person may speak for or against the designation of the zone, its boundaries, or the abatement of or other relief from port authority taxes on real property in the zone. Not later than the seventh day before the date of the hearing, notice of the hearing and the intent to create a zone must be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the zone is proposed to be located.
(f)
The order or resolution designating an area as a transportation reinvestment zone must:
(1)
describe the boundaries of the zone with sufficient definiteness to identify with ordinary and reasonable certainty the territory included in the zone;
(2)
provide that the zone takes effect immediately on adoption of the order or resolution and that the base year shall be the year of passage of the order or resolution or some year in the future;
(3)
assign a name to the zone for identification, with the first zone designated by a county designated as “Transportation Reinvestment Zone Number One, (name of port authority),” and subsequently designated zones assigned names in the same form numbered consecutively in the order of their designation;
(4)
designate the base year for purposes of establishing the tax increment base of the port authority;
(5)
establish an ad valorem tax increment account for the zone; and
(6)
contain findings that promotion of a port project will improve the security, movement, and intermodal transportation of cargo or passengers in commerce and trade.
(g)
Compliance with the requirements of this section constitutes designation of an area as a transportation reinvestment zone without further hearings or other procedural requirements.
(h)
The port commission may:
(1)
from taxes collected on property in a zone, including maintenance and operation taxes, pay into a tax increment account for the zone an amount equal to the tax increment produced by the port authority less any amounts allocated under previous agreements, including agreements under Chapter 312 (Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act), Tax Code;
(2)
from a tax increment account for the zone, repay any loan or other debt incurred to finance a port project under this section;
(3)
by order or resolution enter into an agreement with the owner of any real property located in the transportation reinvestment zone to abate all or a portion of the ad valorem taxes or to grant other relief from the taxes imposed by the port authority on the owner’s property in an amount not to exceed the amount calculated under Subsection (b)(1) for that year;
(4)
by order or resolution elect to abate all or a portion of the ad valorem taxes imposed by the port authority on all real property in a zone; or
(5)
grant other relief from ad valorem taxes on property in a zone.
(i)
All abatements or other relief granted by the port commission in a transportation reinvestment zone must be equal in rate. In any ad valorem tax year, the total amount of the taxes abated or the total amount of other relief granted under this section may not exceed the amount calculated under Subsection (b)(1) for that year, less any amounts allocated under previous agreements, including agreements under Chapter 312 (Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act), Tax Code.
* * *