Tex.
Transp. Code Section 222.075
Revenue Bonds
(a)
The commission may issue revenue bonds for the purpose of providing money for the bank.(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), the commission may issue revenue bonds or revenue refunding bonds under this section without complying with any other law applicable to the issuance of bonds.(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the following laws apply to bonds issued by the commission:(1)
Chapters 1201 (Public Security Procedures Act), 1202 (Examination and Registration of Public Securities), 1204 (Interest Rate), 1231 (Bond Review Board), and 1371 (Obligations for Certain Public Improvements), Government Code; and(2)
Subchapters A-C, Chapter 1207 (Refunding Bonds), Government Code.(d)
The revenue bonds are special obligations of the commission payable only from income and receipts of the bank as the commission may designate. The income and receipts include principal of and interest paid and to be paid on acquired obligations, other designated obligations held by the bank, or income from accounts created within the bank.(e)
The revenue bonds do not constitute a debt of the state or a pledge of the faith and credit of the state.(f)
The commission may require participants to make charges, levy taxes, or otherwise provide for sufficient money to pay acquired obligations.(g)
Revenue bonds issued under this section shall be authorized by order of the commission and shall have the form and characteristics and bear the designations as are provided in the order.(h)
Revenue bonds shall:(1)
be dated;(2)
bear interest at the rate or rates authorized by law;(3)
mature at the time or times, serially, as term, revenue bonds, or otherwise not more than 50 years after their dates;(4)
be called before stated maturity on the terms and at the prices, be in the denominations, be in the form, either coupon or registered, carry registration privileges as to principal only or as to both principal and interest and as to successive exchange of coupon for registered bonds or one denomination for bonds of other denominations, and successive exchange of registered revenue bonds for coupon revenue bonds, be executed in the manner, and be payable at the place or places inside or outside the state, as provided in the order;(5)
be issued in temporary or permanent form;(6)
be issued in one or more installments and from time to time as required and sold at a price or prices and under terms determined by the commission to be the most advantageous reasonably obtainable; and(7)
be issued on a parity with and be secured in the manner as other revenue bonds authorized to be issued by this section or be issued without parity and secured differently from other revenue bonds.(i)
All proceedings relating to the issuance of revenue bonds issued under this section shall be submitted to the attorney general for examination. On determining that the revenue bonds have been authorized in accordance with law, the attorney general shall approve the revenue bonds, and the revenue bonds shall be registered by the comptroller. After the approval and registration, the revenue bonds are incontestable in any court or other forum for any reason and are valid and binding obligations in accordance with their terms for all purposes.(j)
The proceeds received from the sale of revenue bonds shall be deposited in the bank and invested in the manner provided for other funds deposited under this subchapter.
Source:
Section 222.075 — Revenue Bonds, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TN/htm/TN.222.htm#222.075
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).