Tex. Tax Code Section 42.08
Forfeiture of Remedy for Nonpayment of Taxes
(a)
The pendency of an appeal as provided by this chapter does not affect the delinquency date for the taxes on the property subject to the appeal. However, that delinquency date applies only to the amount of taxes required to be paid under Subsection (b). If the property owner complies with Subsection (b), the delinquency date for any additional amount of taxes due on the property is determined by Section 42.42 (Corrected and Supplemental Tax Bills)(c), and that additional amount is not delinquent before that date.
(b)
Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lesser of:
(1)
the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute;
(2)
the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken; or
(3)
the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year.
(b-1)
This subsection applies only to an appeal in which the property owner elects to pay the amount of taxes described by Subsection (b)(1). The appeal filed by the property owner must be accompanied by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to pay. The failure to provide the statement required by this subsection is not a jurisdictional error.
(c)
A property owner that pays an amount of taxes greater than that required by Subsection (b) does not forfeit the property owner’s right to a final determination of the appeal by making the payment. The property owner may pay an additional amount of taxes at any time. If the property owner files a timely appeal under this chapter, taxes paid on the property are considered paid under protest, even if paid before the appeal is filed. If the taxes are subject to the split-payment option provided by Section 31.03 (Split Payment of Taxes), the property owner may comply with Subsection (b) of this section by paying one-half of the amount otherwise required to be paid under that subsection before December 1 and paying the remaining one-half of that amount before July 1 of the following year.
(d)
After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts. On the motion of a party and after the movant’s compliance with Subsection (e), the court shall hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section, and the reviewing court may set such terms and conditions on any grant of relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. If the court determines that the property owner has not substantially complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action. If the court determines that the property owner has substantially but not fully complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action unless the property owner fully complies with the court’s determination within 30 days of the determination.
(e)
Not later than the 45th day before the date of a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section, the movant must mail notice of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the collector for each taxing unit that imposes taxes on the property.
(f)
Regardless of whether the collector for the taxing unit receives a notice under Subsection (e), a taxing unit that imposes taxes on the property may intervene in an appeal under this chapter and participate in the proceedings for the limited purpose of determining whether the property owner has complied with this section. The taxing unit is entitled to process for witnesses and evidence and to be heard by the court.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2310, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5049, ch. 910, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 195, Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 43, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 579, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1033 (H.B. 1680), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 530 (S.B. 1359), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 24, eff. June 14, 2013.