Tex. Tax Code Section 42.016
Intervention in Appeal by Certain Persons
A person is entitled to intervene in an appeal brought under this chapter and the person has standing and the court has jurisdiction in the appeal if the property that is the subject of the appeal was also the subject of a protest hearing and the person:
(1)
owned the property at any time during the tax year at issue;
(2)
leased the property at any time during the tax year at issue and the person filed the protest that resulted in the issuance of the order under appeal; or
(3)
is shown on the appraisal roll as the owner of the property or as a lessee authorized to file a protest and the person filed the protest that resulted in the issuance of the order under appeal.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 771 (H.B. 1887), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2011.