Tex. Tax Code Section 321.203
Consummation of Sale
(a)
A sale of a taxable item occurs within the municipality in which the sale is consummated. A sale is consummated as provided by this section regardless of the place where transfer of title or possession occurs.
(b)
If a retailer has only one place of business in this state, all of the retailer’s retail sales of taxable items are consummated at that place of business except as provided by Subsection (e).
(c)
If a retailer has more than one place of business in this state, each sale of each taxable item by the retailer is consummated at the place of business of the retailer in this state where the retailer first receives the order, provided that the order is placed in person by the purchaser or lessee of the taxable item at the place of business of the retailer in this state where the retailer first receives the order.
(c-1)
If the retailer has more than one place of business in this state and Subsection (c) does not apply, the sale is consummated at the place of business of the retailer in this state:
(1)
from which the retailer ships or delivers the item, if the retailer ships or delivers the item to a point designated by the purchaser or lessee; or
(2)
where the purchaser or lessee takes possession of and removes the item, if the purchaser or lessee takes possession of and removes the item from a place of business of the retailer.
(c-4)
Subsection (c) does not apply if:
(1)
the taxable item is shipped or delivered from a warehouse:
(A)
located in a municipality with a population of 5,000 or less;
(B)
that is a place of business of the retailer;
(C)
in relation to which the retailer has an economic development agreement with the municipality that was entered into under Chapter 380 (Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Municipal Planning and Development), 504 (Type a Corporations), or 505 (Type B Corporations), Local Government Code, or a predecessor statute, before January 1, 2009; and
(D)
in relation to which the municipality provided information relating to the economic development agreement as required by Subsection (c-3), as that subsection existed immediately before its expiration; and
(2)
the place of business of the retailer at which the retailer first receives the order in the manner described by Subsection (c) is a retail outlet identified in the information required by Subsection (c-3), as that subsection existed immediately before its expiration, as being served by the warehouse on January 1, 2009.
(c-5)
This subsection and Subsection (c-4) expire September 1, 2024.
(d)
If the retailer has more than one place of business in this state and Subsections (c) and (c-1) do not apply, the sale is consummated at:
(1)
the place of business of the retailer in this state where the order is received; or
(2)
if the order is not received at a place of business of the retailer, the place of business from which the retailer’s agent or employee who took the order operates.
(e)
A sale of a taxable item is consummated at the location in this state to which the item is shipped or delivered or at which possession is taken by the customer if transfer of possession of the item occurs at, or shipment or delivery of the item originates from, a location in this state other than a place of business of the retailer and if:
(1)
the retailer is an itinerant vendor who has no place of business in this state;
(2)
the retailer’s place of business where the purchase order is initially received or from which the retailer’s agent or employee who took the order operates is outside this state; or
(3)
the purchaser places the order directly with the retailer’s supplier and the item is shipped or delivered directly to the purchaser by the supplier.
(e-1)
* * *