Tex. Tax Code Section 162.403
Criminal Offenses
Except as provided by Section 162.404 (Criminal Offenses: Special Provisions and Exceptions), a person commits an offense if the person:
(1)
refuses to stop and permit the inspection and examination of a motor vehicle transporting or using motor fuel on the demand of a peace officer or the comptroller;
* * *
holds an aviation fuel dealer’s license and makes a taxable sale or use of any gasoline or diesel fuel;
(26)
fails to remit any tax funds collected or required to be collected by a license holder, another user, or any other person required to hold a license under this chapter;
(27)
makes a sale of dyed diesel fuel tax-free into a storage facility of a person who:
(A)
is not licensed as a distributor, as an aviation fuel dealer, or as a dyed diesel fuel bonded user; or
(B)
does not furnish to the licensed supplier or distributor a signed statement prescribed in Section 162.206 (Statement for Purchase of Dyed Diesel Fuel);
(28)
makes a sale of gasoline tax-free to any person who is not licensed as an aviation fuel dealer;
(29)
purchases any motor fuel tax-free when not authorized to make a tax-free purchase under this chapter;
(30)
purchases motor fuel with the intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter or accepts a delivery of motor fuel by any means and does not at the same time accept or receive a shipping document relating to the delivery;
(31)
transports motor fuel for which a cargo manifest or shipping document is required to be carried without possessing or exhibiting on demand by an officer authorized to make the demand a cargo manifest or shipping document containing the information required to be shown on the manifest or shipping document;
(32)
imports, sells, uses, blends, distributes, or stores motor fuel within this state on which the taxes imposed by this chapter are owed but have not been first paid to or reported by a license holder, another user, or any other person required to hold a license under this chapter;
(33)
blends products together to produce a blended fuel that is offered for sale, sold, or used and that expands the volume of the original product to evade paying applicable motor fuel taxes;
(34)
evades or attempts to evade in any manner a tax imposed on motor fuel by this chapter;
(35)
delivers compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle and the person does not hold a valid compressed natural gas and liquefied natural gas dealer’s license; or
(36)
makes a tax-free delivery of compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle, unless the delivery is exempt from tax under Section 162.356 (Exemptions).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 199, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1227 (S.B. 1495), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 990 (H.B. 2148), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1255 (H.B. 1905), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1219 (S.B. 2119), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2020.