Tex.
Tax Code Section 1.04
Definitions
(1)
“Property” means any matter or thing capable of private ownership.(2)
“Real property” means:(A)
land;(B)
an improvement;(C)
a mine or quarry;(D)
a mineral in place;(E)
* * *
both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the other.(8)
“Appraised value” means the value determined as provided by Chapter 23 of this code.(9)
“Assessed value” means, for the purposes of assessment of property for taxation, the amount determined by multiplying the appraised value by the applicable assessment ratio, but, for the purposes of determining the debt limitation imposed by Article III, Section 52, of the Texas Constitution, shall mean the market value of the property recorded by the chief appraiser.(10)
“Taxable value” means the amount determined by deducting from assessed value the amount of any applicable partial exemption.(11)
“Partial exemption” means an exemption of part of the value of taxable property.(12)
“Taxing unit” means a county, an incorporated city or town (including a home-rule city), a school district, a special district or authority (including a junior college district, a hospital district, a district created by or pursuant to the Water Code, a mosquito control district, a fire prevention district, or a noxious weed control district), or any other political unit of this state, whether created by or pursuant to the constitution or a local, special, or general law, that is authorized to impose and is imposing ad valorem taxes on property even if the governing body of another political unit determines the tax rate for the unit or otherwise governs its affairs.(13)
“Tax year” means the calendar year.(14)
“Assessor” means the officer or employee responsible for assessing property taxes as provided by Chapter 26 of this code for a taxing unit by whatever title he is designated.(15)
“Collector” means the officer or employee responsible for collecting property taxes for a taxing unit by whatever title he is designated.(16)
“Possessory interest” means an interest that exists as a result of possession or exclusive use or a right to possession or exclusive use of a property and that is unaccompanied by ownership of a fee simple or life estate in the property. However, “possessory interest” does not include an interest, whether of limited or indeterminate duration, that involves a right to exhaust a portion of a real property.(17)
“Conservation and reclamation district” means a district created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, or under a statute enacted under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.(18)
“Clerical error” means an error:(A)
that is or results from a mistake or failure in writing, copying, transcribing, entering or retrieving computer data, computing, or calculating; or(B)
that prevents an appraisal roll or a tax roll from accurately reflecting a finding or determination made by the chief appraiser, the appraisal review board, or the assessor; however, “clerical error” does not include an error that is or results from a mistake in judgment or reasoning in the making of the finding or determination.(19)
“Comptroller” means the Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas.(20)
“Heir property” means real property:(A)
* * *