Tex. Prop. Code Section 41.0021
Homestead in Qualifying Trust
(a)
In this section, “qualifying trust” means an express trust:
(1)
in which the instrument or court order creating the express trust, an instrument transferring property to the trust, or any other agreement that is binding on the trustee provides that a settlor or beneficiary of the trust has the right to:
(A)
revoke the trust without the consent of another person other than a spouse who is also a settlor of the trust;
(B)
exercise an inter vivos general power of appointment over the property that qualifies for the homestead exemption, either alone or when aggregated with property subject to an inter vivos general power of appointment held by a spouse who is also a settlor of the trust; or
(C)
use and occupy the residential property as the settlor’s or beneficiary’s principal residence at no cost, or rent free and without charge, except for taxes and other costs and expenses specified in the instrument or court order:
(i)
for the life of the settlor or beneficiary;
(ii)
for the shorter of the life of the settlor or beneficiary or a term of years specified in the instrument or court order; or
(iii)
until the date the trust is revoked or terminated by an instrument or court order that describes the property with sufficient certainty to identify the property and that is recorded in the real property records of the county in which the property is located; and
(2)
the trustee of which acquires the property in an instrument of title or under a court order that:
(A)
describes the property with sufficient certainty to identify the property and the interest acquired; and
(B)
is recorded in the real property records of the county in which the property is located.
(b)
Property that a settlor or beneficiary occupies and uses in a manner described by this subchapter and in which the settlor or beneficiary owns a beneficial interest through a qualifying trust is considered the homestead of the settlor or beneficiary under Section 50, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, and Section 41.001.
(c)
A married person who transfers property to the trustee of a qualifying trust must comply with the requirements relating to the joinder of the person’s spouse as provided by Chapter 5 (The Parent-child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-child Relationship), Family Code.
(d)
A trustee may sell, convey, or encumber property transferred as described by Subsection (c) without the joinder of either spouse unless expressly prohibited by the instrument or court order creating the trust.
(e)
This section does not affect the rights of a surviving spouse or surviving children under Section 52, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, or Chapter 353 (Exempt Property and Family Allowance), Estates Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 984 (H.B. 3767), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 846 (H.B. 2780), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 446 (H.B. 2196), Sec. 1, eff. June 9, 2023.